The Parole Board responds that Maxwell waived his ex post facto claim because he did not raise it in his request for administrative relief. In the alternative, the Parole Board counters that Maxwell’s ex post facto claim fails because it was based on the faulty premise that Section 6138(a)(1.1) was not enacted until after he committed his new crimes. Analysis We begin with the Parole Board’s waiver argument. It asserts that because Maxwell did not raise his ex post facto claim in his administrative appeal, the issue is waived. Section 703(a) of the Administrative Agency Law states that a party “may not raise upon appeal any other question not raised before the agency.” 2 Pa. C.S. §703(a). Similarly, Pennsylvania Rule of Appellate Procedure 1551(a) states that “[o]nly questions raised before the government unit shall be heard or considered[.]” PA. R.A.P. 1551(a).