J. Barris v. Stroud Twp. ( 2017 )
[…] Sections 1 and 2 of what is commonly referred to as the range protection statutes,
    Act of June 2, 1988, P.L. 452, as amended, 35 P.S. §§ 4501-4502.5
    2
    The Second Amendment provides: “A well regulated Militia, being necessary for the
    security of a free State, the right of the people to keep and bear Arms, shall not be infringed.” U.S.
    CONST. amend. II.
    3
    Article I, Section 21 of the Constitution of Pennsylvania provides that the “right of the
    citizens to bear arms in defense of themselves and the State shall not be questioned.” Pa. CONST.
    art. I, § 21.
    4
    Section 6120(a) of the Firearms Act provides:
    (a) General Rule.—No county, municipality or township may in any manner
    regulate the lawful ownership, possession, transfer or transportation of firearms,
    ammunition or ammunition components when carried or transported for purposes
    not prohibited by the laws of this Commonwealth.
    5
    Located in Chapter 23A of Title 35, Health and Safety, the range protection statutes pertain
    to a noise pollution exemption for shooting ranges and provide:
    § 1. General immunity for noise
    All owners of rifle, pistol, silhouette, skeet, trap, black powder or other