J. Nicholson v. UCBR ( 2016 )
[…] Following the
    hearing, the Referee issued a decision and order, affirming the Service Center’s
    determination that Claimant was ineligible for benefits under Section 402(b) of the
    Law and affirming the assessment of the non-fault overpayment against Claimant.
    In so doing, the Referee made the following findings of fact:
    1.     The claimant was last employed as a full-time
    fabrication manager by Supreme Mid-Atlantic
    Corp. from November 29, 1999 until
    4
    Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S.
    § 801(d)(1). Section 401(d)(1) provides, in part, that “[c]ompensation shall be payable to any
    employe who is or becomes unemployed, and . . . [i]s able to work and available for suitable
    work.”
    5
    Because the Referee found Claimant ineligible for benefits under Section 402(b) of the
    Law, that provision prevails. See Pollard v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review, 
    798 A.2d 815
    ,
    816 n.2 (Pa.