Com. v. P.J. Macolino ( 2017 )
[…] to the notice of appeal (“judge”) desires clarification of the errors complained of
    on appeal, the judge may enter an order directing the appellant to file of record in
    the trial court and serve on the judge a concise statement of the errors complained
    of on appeal (“Statement”).
    Pa. R.A.P. 1925(a), (b).
    5
    (1925(b) Statement ¶ 1.) Common pleas issued an opinion in support of its Order,
    pursuant to Rule 1925(a), holding that the issue raised in Macolino’s Statement
    was without merit4 because
    [t]he Crimes Code’s culpability requirements, 18 Pa. C.S.[] § 302
    have no application to the Dog Law violation for which [Macolino]
    was convicted. Specifically, 18 Pa. C.S.[] § 305(a)(2) provides: “The
    requirements of culpability prescribed by § 302 do not apply to: (2)
    the offenses defined by statutes other than this title insofar as a
    legislative purpose to impose absolute liability for such offenses or
    with respect to any material element thereof, plainly appears.”
    (Common pleas Op. at 2.) Common pleas cited the Superior Court’s decision in
    Commonwealth v. Raban, 
    31 A.3d 699
    , 703 (Pa. Super. 2011) (Raban I), wherein
    that Court held that liability under Section 305(a)(1) of the Dog Law was not