Com. v. P.J. Macolino ( 2017 )
[…] premises on which it is secured”).
    knowingly, or recklessly, or that he did not exercise reasonable control over the
    Dog. Discerning no error, we affirm.
    On May 6, 2015, Detective John Pasqueal (Detective Pasqueal) of the Lower
    Moreland Township Police Department (Police Department) responded to a
    complaint about an unsecured dog on the property of Macolino’s neighbor
    (Neighbor). After investigating, Detective Pasqueal issued a non-traffic citation to
    Macolino for violating Section 305(a)(2) of the Dog Law by “fail[ing] to keep [the
    Dog] confined within the premises of his residence, or fairly secured by means of
    collar and chain or other device so that it cannot stray beyond the premises on
    which it is secured.” (R.R. at 5a.) At the de novo trial on the summary offense,
    the Commonwealth offered the testimony of Neighbor and Detective Pasqueal, and
    Macolino, who appeared pro se, testified in his own defense.
    Neighbor testified that she was watering plants on her patio when, between