Com. v. P.J. Macolino ( 2017 )
[…] Commonwealth did not prove that Macolino did not exercise reasonable control
    over the Dog; or that all three subsections of Section 305(a) must be proven for the
    Commonwealth to establish Macolino’s violation of the Dog Law.                          Because
    Macolino did not raise any of these issues in his 1925(b) Statement, they are,
    therefore, waived.5       Pa. R.A.P. 1925(b)(4)(vii) (“Issues not included in the
    5
    Even if the issues were not waived, Macolino would not have prevailed on them.
    Section 102 of the Dog Law defines “owner” as, “[w]hen applied to the proprietorship of a dog,
    includ[ing] every person having a right of property in such dog, and every person who keeps or
    harbors such dog or has it in his care, and every person who permits such dog to remain on or
    about any premises occupied by him.” 3 P.S. § 459-102 (emphasis added). In Commonwealth v.
    Seyler, 
    929 A.2d 262
    , 265 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2007), we held that the term “owner” under the Dog
    Law is “broader than a person simply having a property interest in a dog.” Here, Macolino