Com. v. P.J. Macolino ( 2017 )
[…] pleas erred as a matter of law in not dismissing the citation because “the
    Commonwealth failed to establish that [Macolino] acted intentionally, knowingly,
    or recklessly.” (1925(b) Statement ¶ 1.)
    In Baehr, this Court examined the predecessor to Section 305(a) of the Dog
    Law,6 the language of which was nearly identical to the current law, and explained
    that these provisions
    With regard to Macolino’s argument that each of the three subsections of 305(a) are
    elements of a single crime, which all must be met before a violation occurs, the plain language of
    Section 305(a) does not support this argument. That section, titled “Confinement and control,”
    in relevant part, makes it a crime where “the owner or keeper of any dog . . . fail[s] to keep at all
    times the dog in any of the following manners: (1) confined within the premises of the owner;
    (2) firmly secured . . . so that it cannot stray beyond the premises on which it is secured; or (3)
    under the reasonable control of some person . . . .” 3 P.S. § 459-305(a) (emphasis added). The
    list of three standards are connected by the conjunction, “or,” and as such, they are alternatives.
    Therefore, it is irrelevant whether Macolino exercised reasonable control of the Dog. He
    was charged with violating Section 305(a)(2) by failing to keep the Dog “firmly secured by
    means of a collar and chain or other device so that it cannot stray beyond the premises on which
    it is secured,” 3 P.S. § 305(a)(2), and because he is an owner and not all three subsections must
    be proven to establish a violation, we will not address Macolino’s arguments pertaining to
    Section 305(a)(3).
    6
    Former Section 702 of the Dog Law, Act of December 22, 1965, P.L. 1124, as