J. Blystone v. PennDOT, Bureau of Driver Licensing ( 2017 )
[…] The Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, Department of Transportation, Bureau
    of Driver Licensing (Department) appeals from the Order of the Court of Common
    Pleas of Allegheny County (common pleas) that dismissed the appeal of James
    Blystone (Licensee)1 from the suspension of his operating privileges under Section
    1532(c)(1)(iii) of the Vehicle Code2 but reduced Licensee’s suspension from two
    1
    By Order dated September 23, 2016, this Court precluded Licensee from participating
    in this appeal due to his failure to file a brief.
    2
    75 Pa. C.S. § 1532(c)(1)(iii). Section 1532(c)(1)(iii) provides, in relevant part, that:
    The department shall suspend the operating privilege of any person upon
    receiving a certified record of the person’s conviction of any offense involving the
    (Continued…)
    years to one year. On appeal, the Department argues that common pleas erred in
    reducing Licensee’s suspension based on the remoteness of two of his prior
    convictions because Section 1532(c)(1) of the Vehicle Code does not limit the
    look-back period for prior convictions under The Controlled Substance, Drug,
    Device and Cosmetic Act3 (Drug Act). For the following reasons, we reverse.
    The facts are undisputed. On January 6, 2016, Licensee was convicted of
    violating Section 13(a)(16) of the Drug Act, 35 P.S. § 780-113(a)(16) (related to
    knowingly or intentionally possessing a controlled or counterfeit substance by one
    not authorized under the Drug Act), on September 7, 2014. Licensee previously
    was convicted of violating Section 13(a)(16) of the Drug Act on: January 22, 1999
    for a violation on August 15, 1998; July 3, 2001 for a violation on May 25, 2000;
    and October 9, 2013 for a violation on December 5, 2012.4 This being Licensee’s
    fourth conviction for violating the Drug Act, the Department notified him by letter
    mailed January 22, 2016 that it was suspending his operating privilege for two
    possession, sale, delivery, offering for sale, holding for sale or giving away of any
    controlled substance under the laws of the United States, this Commonwealth or
    any other state, . . .
    (1) The period of suspension shall be as follows:
    ....
    (iii) For a third and any subsequent offense thereafter, a period of two
    years from the date of the suspension.
    
    Id. 3 Act
    of April 14, 1972, P.L. 233, as amended, 35 P.S. §§ 780-101—780-144.
    4
    These prior convictions resulted in the suspension of Licensee’s operating privilege
    under Section 1532(c)(1) of the Vehicle Code for periods of: six months for the first offense; six