J. Blystone v. PennDOT, Bureau of Driver Licensing ( 2017 )
[…] (Continued…)
    4
    a conclusion that two of Licensee’s Drug Act convictions were too old. Had the
    General Assembly intended to exclude older Drug Act convictions from the
    enhancement provisions of Section 1532(c)(1)(i)-(iii), it could have done so and it
    is not for common pleas, or this Court, to add language to the statute. Mohamed v.
    Dep’t of Transp., Bureau of Motor Vehicles, 
    40 A.3d 1186
    , 1194-95 (Pa. 2012).
    Therefore, because the General Assembly did not include a 10-year look-back
    period in the plain language of Section 1532(c)(1), common pleas erred in adding
    one.
    Section 1532(c)(1)(iii) provides that “[t]he department shall suspend the
    operating privilege of any person upon receiving a certified record of the person’s
    conviction of any offense involving the possession, sale, delivery, offering for sale,
    holding for sale or giving away of any controlled substance under,” inter alia, the
    Drug Act, and that “[t]he period of suspension shall be . . . [f]or a third and any
    subsequent offense thereafter, a period of two years from the date of the
    suspension.” 75 Pa. C.S. § 1532(c)(1)(iii) (emphasis added). The Department