J. Blystone v. PennDOT, Bureau of Driver Licensing ( 2017 )
[…] the trial court and serve on the judge a concise statement of the errors complained
    of on appeal (“Statement”).
    Pa. R.A.P. 1925(a), (b).
    6
    75 Pa. C.S. § 3806(b). This section defined “prior offenses” for the purposes of
    imposing penalties under the Vehicle Code for driving under the influence of alcohol or a
    controlled substance, including a suspension of operating privileges under Section 3804(e), 75
    Pa. C.S. § 3804(e), as “includ[ing] any conviction . . . within the [10] years before the sentencing
    on the present violation.” 75 Pa. C.S. § 3806(b). Section 3806(b) was amended by the Act of
    May 25, 2016, P.L. 236, effective immediately, and continues to contain the 10-year look-back
    period, stating that “the prior offense must have occurred[] within 10 years prior to the date of
    the offense for which the defendant is being sentenced . . . .” 75 Pa. C.S. § 3806(b)(i).
    7
    Our review of common pleas’ “decision in a license suspension case is limited to
    determining whether [common pleas’] findings of facts are supported by competent evidence and