F.B. Wright Company; George V.           :
[…] provide a safe workplace does not fall within any of the eight exceptions waiving
    immunity under the Tort Claims Act. Further, although Plaintiffs allege Decedent
    suffered exposure to asbestos-containing products manufactured, sold and
    distributed by third parties, PBE averred it was insulated from liability because the
    Tort Claims Act bars claims for damages facilitated by the acts of others.
    PBE further observed that Plaintiffs’ complaint sets forth a claim for
    recovery under the utility service facilities exception in Section 8542(b)(5) of the
    Tort Claims Act, which provides:
    (a) Liability imposed.—A local agency shall be liable
    for damages on account of an injury to a person or
    property within the limits set forth in this subchapter if
    both of the following conditions are satisfied and the
    injury occurs as a result of one of the acts set forth in
    subsection (b):
    (1) The damages would be recoverable under common
    law or a statute creating a cause of action if the injury
    were caused by a person not having available a defense
    under section 8541 (relating to governmental immunity
    1
    School districts are considered local agencies entitled to governmental immunity under
    the Tort Claims Act. Taylor v. Ne. Bradford Sch. Dist., 
    101 A.3d 144
    (Pa. Cmwlth. 2014).
    3
    generally) or section 8546 (relating to defense of official
    immunity); and
    (2) The injury was caused by the negligent acts of the
    local agency or an employee thereof acting within the
    scope of his office or duties with respect to one of the
    categories listed in subsection (b). As used in this
    paragraph, “negligent acts” shall not include acts or
    conduct which constitutes a crime, actual fraud, actual
    malice or willful misconduct.
    (b) Acts which may impose liability.—The following
    acts by a local agency or any of its employees may result
    in the imposition of liability on a local agency: