E. Yale (Account of F. Yale) v. SERS ( 2017 )
[…] 743 A.2d 1014
    , 1017 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2000).
    Nevertheless, Petitioner advances three separate arguments as to why
    the Board erred in denying her request to be paid additional benefits as the surviving
    spouse of Decedent. First, Petitioner alleges that SERS’s failure to obtain her signoff
    on Decedent’s retirement election constituted sexual discrimination in violation of the
    United States Constitution and Article 1, section 28 of the Pennsylvania
    Constitution.3 However, Petitioner does not attempt to explain how SERS sexually
    3
    Article 1, section 28 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, referred to as the Commonwealth’s
    Equal Rights Amendment, provides that “[e]quality of rights under the law shall not be denied or
    abridged in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania because of the sex of the individual.” PA. CONST.
    (Footnote continued on next page…)
    9
    discriminated against her or how the Equal Rights Amendment would provide her
    relief. Additionally, as the hearing officer correctly observed, the benefit options