E. Yale (Account of F. Yale) v. SERS ( 2017 )
[…] no person can exercise those rights on the member’s behalf, and that a member may
    choose any benefit option available at the time of retirement. 
    Teti, 981 A.2d at 404
    ;
    see also Cosgrove v. State Employees’ Retirement Board, 
    665 A.2d 870
    , 874 (Pa.
    Cmwlth. 1995). Additionally, section 5907(j) of the Retirement Code and section
    249.7(d) of the Board’s regulations effectively prohibit a member from changing a
    benefit plan, except in limited circumstances not applicable here. Indeed, section
    5907(j) provides that:
    A member who is eligible and elects to receive a reduced
    annuity under Option 1, 2, 3, or 4, shall nominate a
    beneficiary or a survivor annuitant, as the case may be, by
    written designation filed with the board at the time of his
    retirement. A member who has elected Option 1 may
    change his designated beneficiary at any time. A member
    having designated a survivor annuitant at the time of
    retirement shall not be permitted to nominate a new
    survivor annuitant unless such survivor annuitant
    predeceases him or unless the member is awarded a divorce
    or becomes married subsequent to the election of the
    option. In such cases, the annuitant shall have the right to
    reelect an option and to nominate a beneficiary or a new
    survivor annuitant and to have his annuity recomputed to be
    actuarially equivalent as of the date of recomputation to the
    annuity in effect immediately prior to the recomputation. In
    8
    no other case shall a benefit plan be changed by an
    annuitant.
    71 Pa.C.S. §5907(j) (emphasis added). Similarly, section 249.7(d) of the Board’s
    regulations provides, in pertinent part, that:
    A member who terminates State service, who is eligible to
    elect to withdraw his total accumulated deductions, or vest