P.G. Ramsey, Jr. v. UCBR ( 2017 )
[…] Munski v.
    Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review, 
    29 A.3d 133
    (Pa. Cmwlth. 2011).
    Substantial evidence is such relevant evidence upon which a
    reasonable mind could base a conclusion. Umedman v. Unemployment Comp. Bd.
    of Review, 
    52 A.3d 558
    (Pa. Cmwlth. 2012). “The fact that [a party] … might
    view the testimony differently than the Board is not grounds for reversal if
    substantial evidence supports the Board’s findings.” Tapco, Inc. v. Unemployment
    Comp. Bd. of Review, 
    650 A.2d 1106
    , 1108-09 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1994).
    Section 402(b) of the Law provides, “[a]n employe shall be ineligible
    for compensation for any week—[i]n which his unemployment is due to
    voluntarily leaving work without cause of a necessitous and compelling nature ….”
    In a voluntary quit case, it is the claimant’s burden to prove his separation from
    employment is involuntary. Bell v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review, 
    921 A.2d 23
    (Pa. Cmwlth. 2007). Whether a claimant’s separation from employment is