A.M. Kent v. UCBR ( 2017 )
[…] HONORABLE JULIA K. HEARTHWAY, Judge
    HONORABLE DAN PELLEGRINI, Senior Judge
    OPINION NOT REPORTED
    MEMORANDUM OPINION BY
    JUDGE COHN JUBELIRER                              FILED: March 20, 2017
    A. Marilyn Kent (Claimant), proceeding pro se, petitions for review of the
    August 19, 2016 Order of the Unemployment Compensation (UC) Board of
    Review (Board) dismissing Claimant’s appeal as untimely pursuant to Section
    501(e)1 of the UC Law (Law).2 Discerning no error, we affirm.
    1
    Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S.
    § 821(e). Section 501(e) provides:
    Unless the claimant or last employer or base-year employer of the claimant files
    an appeal with the board, from the determination contained in any notice required
    to be furnished by the department under section five hundred and one (a), (c) and
    (d), within fifteen calendar days after such notice was delivered to h[er]
    (Footnote continued on next page…)
    Claimant applied for UC benefits on August 3, 2014. (C.R. at Item 5.)
    After receiving benefits for multiple months, the Department of Labor and