Lincoln Investors, L.P., Lincoln Court, Inc. v. F.A. King, Jr. , 2016 Pa. Commw. LEXIS 561 ( 2016 )
[…] judgment dismissed the Section 13 claims based upon conduct that occurred prior to February,
    2011, when the Chester County storm water management plan was adopted. However, the trial
    court denied summary judgment to Sam and Sal Associates, Inc. with respect to the Section 13
    claims based on conduct occurring after February, 2011. Summary judgment was entered in
    favor of all other Defendants for Section 13 claims. Sam and Sal Associates, Inc. is the only
    defendant that was alleged to have engaged in land development after February, 2011.
    5
    Section 702(b) of the Judicial Code authorizes jurisdiction over interlocutory appeals by
    permission. It states:
    When a court or other government unit, in making an interlocutory order in a
    matter in which its final order would be within the jurisdiction of an appellate
    court, shall be of the opinion that such order involves a controlling question of
    (Footnote continued on the next page . . .)
    3
    required before an action may be brought under Section 13 of the Act. The trial
    court granted the petition, and on January 8, 2016, this Court granted Lincoln’s
    petition for permission to appeal the trial court’s judgment on the Section 13
    claim.6 The matter is now ready for disposition.7
    Analysis
    The Storm Water Management Act was enacted in 1978 to manage
    the effects of storm water runoff. Specifically, the General Assembly expressly
    identified the purposes of the Act as follows:
    (1) Encourage planning and management of storm water
    runoff in each watershed which is consistent with sound
    water and land use practices.
    (2) Authorize a comprehensive program of storm water
    management designated to preserve and restore the flood
    carrying capacity of Commonwealth streams; to preserve
    to the maximum extent practicable natural storm water
    runoff regimes and natural course, current and cross-
    (continued . . .)
    law as to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion and that an
    immediate appeal from the order may materially advance the ultimate termination
    of the matter, it shall so state in such order. The appellate court may thereupon, in
    its discretion, permit an appeal to be taken from such interlocutory order.
    42 Pa. C.S. §702(b). See also Pa. R.A.P. 1311(a) (stating “[a]n appeal may be taken by
    permission under 42 Pa. C.S. §702(b) (interlocutory appeals by permission) from any
    interlocutory order of a lower court or other governmental unit.”).
    6