In Re: Appeal of Prospect Crozer LLC ~ Appeal of: Prospect Crozer LLC ( 2022 )
[…] that “judicial office” referred to the duties of a “justice, judge or justice of the peace,”
    which are performed by senior judges. In re Cain, 590 A.2d at 292. Accordingly,
    the senior judge’s conviction automatically rendered him ineligible for judicial
    office.
    The School District contends that had “justice” and “judge” included
    senior judges within the ambit of former Section 18(l), then the Supreme Court
    19
    In In re Murphy, 
    10 A.3d 932
    , 938 (Ct. Jud. Disc. 2010), the Court of Judicial Discipline of
    Pennsylvania explained that in Article V, Section 17(b) of the Pennsylvania Constitution, “justices
    and judges” are treated separately from “justices of the peace.” PA. CONST. art. V, §17(b)
    (“Justices and judges shall not engage in any activity prohibited by law and shall not violate any
    canon of legal or judicial ethics prescribed by the Supreme Court. Justices of the peace shall be
    governed by rules or canons which shall be prescribed by the Supreme Court.”).
    23
    would not have had to consider whether the term “judicial office” included the work
    of a senior judge, as it did in In re Cain. It notes that Article V, Section 17(a) does
    not expressly refer to “senior judges,” and it does not use the phrase “judicial office.”