In Re: Appeal of Prospect Crozer LLC ~ Appeal of: Prospect Crozer LLC ( 2022 )
[…] offices are incompatible.
    PA. CONST. art. VI, §2. Pursuant to Article VI, Section 2, the General Assembly has
    declared, for example, that one cannot simultaneously hold the office of magisterial
    district judge and the office of prothonotary or clerk of court. Section 4 of the Act
    of May 15, 1874, P.L. 186, 65 P.S. §4. See also Commonwealth ex rel. Fox v. Swing,
    
    186 A.2d 24
    , 25 (Pa. 1962).
    Regarding judges, the Pennsylvania Constitution was amended in 1968
    to specify positions incompatible with a judicial office. Article V, Section 17 of the
    Pennsylvania Constitution states, in relevant part, as follows:
    (a) Justices and judges shall devote full time to their judicial
    duties, and shall not engage in the practice of law, hold office
    in a political party or political organization, or hold an office
    or position of profit in the government of the United States,
    the Commonwealth or any municipal corporation or political
    subdivision thereof, except in the armed service of the United
    States or the Commonwealth.
    (b) Justices and judges shall not engage in any activity prohibited
    by law and shall not violate any canon of legal or judicial
    ethics prescribed by the Supreme Court. Justices of the peace
    shall be governed by rules or canons which shall be
    prescribed by the Supreme Court.
    19
    PA. CONST. art. V, §17(a)-(b) (emphasis added). Article V, Section 17 illustrates “a
    special constitutional intention to maintain the purity of the bench” by singling “out
    the judiciary for pointed instructions on judicial comportment.” PENNSYLVANIA