In Re: Appeal of Prospect Crozer LLC ~ Appeal of: Prospect Crozer LLC ( 2022 )
[…] Douglass
    Village Residents Group v. Berks County Board of Assessment Appeals, 
    84 A.3d 407
    , 408 n.3 (Pa.
    Cmwlth. 2014). Our standard of review for questions of law is de novo, and our scope of review
    is plenary. 
    Id.
    12
    Taxpayer filed its application to vacate on March 6, 2020, and the Court referred the application
    to the merits panel.
    10
    Taxpayer argues that the trial court erred by allowing the report of Integra Realty to
    be used to cross-examine Taxpayer’s witnesses.
    Article V, Section 17(a) of the Pennsylvania Constitution prohibits a
    judge from holding “an office or position of profit in the government of the United
    States, the Commonwealth or any municipal corporation or political subdivision
    thereof[.]” PA. CONST. art. V, §17(a). In its application to vacate, Taxpayer asserted
    that Senior Judge Braxton held a “position of profit” with the Philadelphia Tax
    Board at the same time he served as a judge on the instant tax appeals, which
    rendered his 34 orders null and void.