In Re: Appeal of Prospect Crozer LLC ~ Appeal of: Prospect Crozer LLC ( 2022 )
[…] might have affected the fact-finder.” Interest of J.M.G., 229 A.3d at 587 (Todd, J., concurring)
    (quoting Satterwhite v. Texas, 
    486 U.S. 249
    , 258 (1988)).
    18
    competent juror without notice to the court or the parties was error for which
    prejudice was presumed, “suggestive” of structural error)).
    The Pennsylvania Constitution prohibits a federal office holder from
    holding state office, and it authorizes the General Assembly to identify other
    incompatible offices. Article VI, Section 2 states:
    No member of Congress from this State, nor any person holding
    or exercising any office or appointment of trust or profit under
    the United States, shall at the same time hold or exercise any
    office in this State to which a salary, fees or perquisites shall be
    attached. The General Assembly may by law declare what
    offices are incompatible.
    PA. CONST. art. VI, §2. Pursuant to Article VI, Section 2, the General Assembly has
    declared, for example, that one cannot simultaneously hold the office of magisterial
    district judge and the office of prothonotary or clerk of court. Section 4 of the Act