E.R. Thompson and L. Del Gotto v. Board of Supervisors of Warrington Twp ( 2017 )
[…] date upon which notice of said deemed decision is given as set
    forth in section 908(9) of this act. It is the express intent of the
    General Assembly that, except in cases in which an
    unconstitutional deprivation of due process would result from
    its application, the 30-day limitation in this section should be
    applied in all appeals from decisions.
    53 P.S. §11002-A(a).10 “[A]ll land use decisions” have been construed to include
    the approval of a preliminary plan, even though it will always be followed by a
    10
    Objectors also claim that Section 5571.1 of the Judicial Code authorizes an exemption from
    the 30-day appeal period. 42 Pa. C.S. §5571.1. This section requires the party seeking an
    exemption to “establish[ ] that because of the particular nature of the alleged defect in statutory
    procedure, the application of the time limitation … would result in an impermissible deprivation
    of constitutional rights.” 42 Pa. C.S. §5571.1(c). The trial court found that Section 5571.1
    applied to appeals from ordinances, resolutions and similar actions of a political subdivision and
    was not applicable to land use appeals because Section 1002-A of the MPC mandates the appeal