Moon Twp. v. A. Papa ( 2023 )
[…] condition of trees, traffic controls and street lighting; (v) a dangerous condition of steam, sewer,
    water, gas or electric systems; (vi) a dangerous condition of streets; (vii) a dangerous condition of
    sidewalks; and (viii) the care, custody or control of animals. 42 Pa.C.S. § 8542(b).
    8
    Instantly, Ms. Papa alleges that the Township is liable for acts allegedly committed
    by Chief Seamon and Sergeant Phillis as their employer.14 Since none of the acts
    alleged fall under any of Section 8542(b)’s exceptions to the general rule of
    governmental immunity, the Township is immune from all of Ms. Papa’s claims.
    B. Official Immunity
    Pursuant to Section 8545 of the Tort Claims Act: “An employee of a local
    agency is liable for civil damages on account of any injury to a person or property
    caused by acts of the employee which are within the scope of his office or duties
    only to the same extent as his employing local agency.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 8545.
    However, Section 8550 provides that immunity is waived if an injury was caused by
    an act that is judicially determined to have “constituted a crime, actual fraud, actual
    malice or willful misconduct.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 8550. Courts have consistently held