Moon Twp. v. A. Papa ( 2023 )
[…] is equally appropriate when “there is no genuine issue of any material fact as to a
    necessary element of the cause of action or defense which could be established by
    additional discovery.” Pa.R.Civ.P. 1035.2(1). The Trial Court’s statement fails to
    provide any insight or explanation as to why Rule 1035.2(1) is inapplicable in this
    instance. For the reasons set forth below, we have determined Ms. Papa’s claims
    fail as a matter of law, and that further discovery would therefore serve no purpose.
    A. Governmental Immunity
    Section 8541 of the Tort Claims Act provides the general rule of governmental
    immunity: “Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, no local agency shall
    be liable for any damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused
    by any act of the local agency or an employee thereof or any other person.” 42
    Pa.C.S. § 8541. 42 Pa.C.S. § 8542 provides eight exceptions to immunity, all of
    which involve acts of negligence.13            The clear legislative intent to insulate local
    agencies and their employees from tort claims mandates that courts construe these
    exceptions narrowly.