Moon Twp. v. A. Papa ( 2023 )
[…] Act (Tort Claims Act), 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 8541-8542.7 Id. ¶¶ 36-41. According to the
    6
    The health care provider explained that Ms. Papa’s “anxiety typically manifest[s] as
    intense anger and posturing as a way to protect herself when she feels she is under threat.” R.R.
    at 43a. The provider then opined that Ms. Papa’s suicidal ideations, “as well as interactions with
    police in the midst of crisis, further escalated her sense of immediate and intense peril.” Id. The
    letter does not make any other reference to police or Ms. Papa’s interactions with them.
    7
    Section 8541 provides that, except as otherwise specified in the Tort Claims Act, “no
    local agency shall be liable for any damages on account of any injury to a person or property
    (Footnote continued on next page…)
    4
    Township, Chief Seamon and Sergeant Phillis were protected by official immunity
    under Section 8545 of the Tort Claims Act.8 Id. ¶¶ 42-49. The Township further
    argued that Ms. Papa’s claims amounted to an improper collateral attack on her