Borough of Coraopolis v. A. Papa ( 2023 )
[…] distress, and malicious prosecution. The negligence count against the officers, like
    the one against the Borough itself, does not fall under any of the Section 8542(b)
    exceptions. Officers Litterini and DeRusso are therefore immune from that claim.14
    14
    Like the negligence claim against the Borough itself, the claim against the officers would
    be unavailing even if immunity did not apply. In her Complaint, Ms. Papa alleges that the officers
    are liable for negligence through a variety of bad acts. First, the Complaint states that the officers
    violated Section 302(a)(2) of the Act of July 9, 1976, P.L. 817, as amended, which provides that
    a peace officer who personally observes someone in apparent need of immediate mental health
    treatment “may take such person to an approved facility for an emergency examination.” 50 P.S.
    § 7302(a)(2). As made clear by the operative verb “may,” Section 302(a)(2) grants officers the
    discretion to take a person to an approved facility for an emergency examination; it does not
    require them to do so.
    (Footnote continued on next page…)
    9