Borough of Coraopolis v. A. Papa ( 2023 )
[…] chief of police and the police force,” and that the mayor “may delegate to the chief of police or
    other officer supervision over and instruction to subordinate officers in the manner of performing
    their duties.” 8 Pa.C.S. § 1123.1(a)-(c). There is nothing in that provision, or elsewhere in the
    Borough Code, that imposes an affirmative duty on municipal authorities to take disciplinary
    action anytime that someone alleges misconduct. A borough’s power to investigate or discipline
    a police officer is governed by Section 1124(a) of the Borough Code, which provides that a
    borough mayor “may, for cause and without pay, suspend any police officers until the succeeding
    regular meeting of the council at which time or later the council may . . . suspend, discharge, reduce
    in rank or reinstate with pay the police officers.” 8 Pa.C.S. § 1124(a) (emphases added). As made
    clear by the operative verb “may,” the Borough Code authorizes, but does not require, a borough
    government to take such action.
    13
    In opposition to the Borough’s assertion of immunity, Ms. Papa also argues that under
    Monell v.