Borough of Coraopolis v. A. Papa ( 2023 )
[…] summary judgment motion. O.R., Item No. 22. The order consisted simply of a
    printout of the Borough’s proposed order granting summary judgment, with the text
    crossed out and the single word “denied” written in the margin. Id.
    The Borough subsequently petitioned this Court for permission to appeal. In
    a May 19, 2022 per curiam order, this Court granted its petition. Our order directed
    the parties to submit briefs on whether the Borough and its employees are immune
    from suit, and on whether Ms. Papa’s suit constituted a collateral attack on her
    convictions.7
    5
    Section 8541 provides that, except as otherwise specified in the Tort Claims Act, “no
    local agency shall be liable for any damages on account of any injury to a person or property
    caused by any act of the local agency or an employee thereof or any other person.” 42 Pa.C.S.
    § 8541. Section 8542 provides certain exceptions, all of which involve negligence claims and
    which are not applicable to the instant matter. 42 Pa.C.S. § 8542.
    6
    Section 8545 provides that an “employee of a local agency is liable for civil damages on