Borough of Coraopolis v. A. Papa ( 2023 )
[…] motion. 
    Id. at 1319-20
    . This Court reversed, holding that the ballpark was “improved land” and
    therefore outside the scope of the RULWA. 
    Id. at 1322
    .
    6
    1035.2(1). The Trial Court’s statement fails to provide any insight or explanation as
    to why Rule 1035.2(1) is inapplicable in this instance. For the reasons set forth
    below, we have determined that the Borough and officers are immune from suit, that
    Ms. Papa’s claims fail as a matter of law, and that further discovery would serve no
    purpose.
    A. Governmental Immunity
    Section 8541 of the Tort Claims Act provides the general rule of government
    liability: “Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, no local agency shall be
    liable for any damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by
    any act of the local agency or an employee thereof or any other person.” 42 Pa. C.S.
    § 8541. The following section provides eight exceptions, all of which involve acts
    of negligence.11 42 Pa.C.S. § 8542. The clear legislative intent to insulate local
    agencies and their employees from tort claims mandates that courts construe those