Borough of Coraopolis v. A. Papa ( 2023 )
[…] Papa’s claims.13
    B. Official Immunity
    The general rule of official immunity is stated in Section 8545 of the Tort
    Claims Act: “An employee of a local agency is liable for civil damages on account
    12
    Ms. Papa’s negligence claim against the Borough itself would be unavailing even if
    immunity did not apply. Specifically, Ms. Papa alleges that the Borough is in breach of a duty “to
    oversee its employees including investigating complaints of misconduct by its employees and take
    appropriate action.” O.R., Item No. 10, Complaint ¶ 67. In support, Ms. Papa cites Section 1123.1
    of the Borough Code, which provides that “[t]he mayor shall have full charge and control of the
    chief of police and the police force,” and that the mayor “may delegate to the chief of police or
    other officer supervision over and instruction to subordinate officers in the manner of performing
    their duties.” 8 Pa.C.S. § 1123.1(a)-(c). There is nothing in that provision, or elsewhere in the
    Borough Code, that imposes an affirmative duty on municipal authorities to take disciplinary
    action anytime that someone alleges misconduct. A borough’s power to investigate or discipline