Apache's Auto Clinic v. PennDOT, Bureau of Motor Vehicles ( 2017 )
[…] Certificate and an additional $2,500.00 fine for fraudulent recordkeeping.4 The
    suspensions were to run consecutively.
    On June 9, 2015, Appellant timely filed a statutory appeal to the trial
    court, which held a hearing on June 8, 2016. In support of the suspension and
    fines, the Department presented the testimony of Georgeann Jordan, a supervisor at
    Parsons, a subcontractor with the Department which oversees the Department’s
    safety and emissions program in southeastern Pennsylvania. Reginald Corbin,
    2
    Section 4724(a) of the Code provides that “[t]he department shall supervise and inspect
    official inspection stations and may suspend the certificate of appointment issued to a station
    which it finds is not properly equipped or conducted or which has violated or failed to comply
    with any of the provisions of this chapter or regulations adopted by the department.” 75 Pa. C.S.
    § 4724(a).
    3
    The penalty for a first offense of furnishing by an emission inspection station is a one-
    year suspension and $2,500.00 fine. 67 Pa. Code §177.602(a)(1)(ii).
    4
    The penalty for a first offense of fraudulent recordkeeping by an emission inspection