Firearms Owners Against Crime - Inst. for Legal Leg. & Ed. Action v. Col. R. Evanchick, Comm. PSP ( 2023 )
[…] 37 Pa. Code § 33.111
    (h)(2) (“When the
    instantaneous records check is operational, a fee shall be collected by the licensee/sheriff from the
    requester at the time a check is requested, under section 6111(b)(3) of the act.”).
    10
    6111.1(b)(1) (emphasis provided). In the event of delay caused by “electronic
    failure, scheduled computer downtime or similar event beyond the control of the
    [PSP],” PSP must notify the seller requesting the background check of the reason
    for and estimated length of the delay. 18 Pa.C.S. § 6111.1(b)(2). Subsection
    6111.1(c) requires PSP to “establish a telephone number which shall be operational
    seven days a week between the hours of 8 a.m. and 10 p.m. local time for purposes
    of responding to inquiries as described in this section” and further requires PSP to
    “employ and train such personnel as are necessary to administer expeditiously the
    provisions of this section.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 6111.1(c) (emphasis provided).
    Although the General Assembly did not define either “immediate” or