Firearms Owners Against Crime - Inst. for Legal Leg. & Ed. Action v. Col. R. Evanchick, Comm. PSP ( 2023 )
[…] Minehart, 
    203 A.2d 476
    (Pa. 1964) (citations omitted).
    Section 6111 of the Firearms Act dictates what licensed sellers or
    dealers of firearms must do prior to delivering a firearm to a buyer or transferee. It
    does not impose duties on PSP. Relevant here, that section imposes on sellers the
    duties to (1) request a background check through PSP’s “Instantaneous Criminal
    History Records Check System,” see 18 Pa.C.S. § 6111(a)(2), (b)(3); and (2) collect
    from buyers and transmit to PSP within 14 days an associated $2.00 fee.4
    Section 6111.1, on the other hand, imposes duties on PSP. Section
    6111.1(b) provides that, when PSP receives a request for a background check
    (pursuant to Section 6111(b)(3)), it “shall immediately during the licensee’s call or
    by return call forthwith” (1) review PSP’s criminal history, fingerprint, juvenile
    delinquency, and mental health records to determine if the potential purchaser or
    transferee is prohibited from receiving or possessing a firearm; and (2) inform the