J. Roberts and M. Roberts v. Luzerne County ZHB ( 2017 )
[…] disturbed by the court if supported by substantial evidence.” Section 1005-A of
    the MPC.5 The trial court’s review is limited to a determination of whether the
    board abused its discretion or committed error of law and whether its necessary
    findings are supported by substantial evidence. Pyzdrowski v. Board of Adjustment
    of City of Pittsburgh, 
    263 A.2d 426
    , 429 (Pa. 1970). A reviewing court “errs when
    it substitutes its judgment on the merits for that of a zoning board.” Marshall v.
    5
    Added by the act of December 21, 1988, 53 P.S. §11005-A.
    6
    City of Philadelphia, 
    97 A.3d 323
    , 331 (Pa. 2014). However, “[i]f the record does
    not include findings of fact or if additional evidence is taken by the court . . . , the
    court shall make its own findings of fact based on the record below as
    supplemented by the additional evidence, if any.” Section 1005-A of the MPC.
    A dimensional variance involves a request to adjust zoning
    regulations to use the property in a manner consistent with regulations, as opposed
    to a use variance, which involves a request to use property in a manner that is