S. Connolly v. WCAB (Craft Oil Corp.) ( 2017 )
[…] Grossinger and Ferder.
    Claimant also notes that, despite the WCJ’s numerous findings of fact, the majority
    of the facts were related to Claimant’s Review Petitions rather than the
    Termination Petition now on appeal.
    (continued…)
    necessary findings of fact are supported by substantial evidence. Section 704 of the
    Administrative Agency Law, 2 Pa. C.S. § 704; Bond v. Workers’ Comp. Appeal Bd. (Belmont
    Center), 
    711 A.2d 554
    , 557 n.6 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1998).
    3
    Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. § 834. Section 422 of the Act
    provides, in pertinent part:
    All parties to an adjudicatory proceeding are entitled to a reasoned decision
    containing findings of fact and conclusions of law based upon the evidence as a
    whole which clearly and concisely states and explains the rationale for the
    decisions so that all can determine why and how a particular result was reached.
    The workers’ compensation judge shall specify the evidence upon which the
    workers’ compensation judge relies and state the reasons for accepting it in
    conformity with this section. When faced with conflicting evidence, the workers’
    compensation judge must adequately explain the reasons for rejecting or
    discrediting competent evidence. Uncontroverted evidence may not be rejected
    for no reason or for an irrational reason; the workers’ compensation judge must
    identify that evidence and explain adequately the reasons for its rejection. The
    adjudication shall provide the basis for meaningful appellate review.
    6
    We first note that the WCJ’s decision may be well-reasoned even if
    facts in the record could support a finding contrary to the conclusion reached by
    the WCJ.      Williams v. Workers’ Comp. Appeal Bd. (USC-Corp.-Fairless
    Works), 
    862 A.2d 137
    , 143-44 (Pa.