R. DuBoise v. Comm. R. Evanchick & R. Gallagher ( 2023 )
[…] 8303 of the Judicial Code,] 42 Pa.C.S. § 8303.”4 Petition Ad Damnum Clause.
    2
    The Petition does not include Rasheem’s last name.
    3
    CODIS is defined as: “The Combined DNA Index System administered by the Federal
    Bureau of Investigation that allows for the storage and exchange of DNA records submitted by
    [f]ederal, [s]tate and local forensic DNA laboratories.” Section 9543.1(h) of the Post Conviction
    Relief Act, 42 Pa.C.S. § 9543.1(h). DNA is defined as: “Deoxyribonucleic acid.” Id.
    4
    Section 8303 of the Judicial Code provides: “A person who is adjudged in an action in
    the nature of mandamus to have failed or refused without lawful justification to perform a duty
    required by law shall be liable in damages to the person aggrieved by such failure or refusal.” 42
    Pa.C.S. § 8303.
    2
    Evanchick and Gallagher each filed Preliminary Objections, on April
    11, 2022 and April 27, 2022, respectively, wherein they both alleged: (1) lack of
    subject matter jurisdiction; (2) failure to exhaust statutory remedy; and (3) failure to