Dist.,
424 A.2d 572, 573 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1981). DuBoise rejoins that he is not seeking DNA testing, but rather a CODIS search to see if there is a DNA match between two samples that already exist in the database. While DuBoise insists that Respondents misconstrued his request, it appears that DuBoise misconstrued Gallagher’s January 4, 2022 email. Gallagher did not refuse to run such a search but, rather, he stated that the unknown male’s DNA samples were too small to upload into CODIS in the first instance. See Petition Ex. B. Thus, the samples do not currently exist in CODIS. Section 9543.1(a)(1) of the PCRA provides: An individual convicted of a criminal offense in a court of this Commonwealth may apply by making a written motion to the sentencing court at any time for the performance of forensic DNA testing on specific evidence that is related to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in the judgment of conviction. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9543.1(a)(1). Section 9542 of the PCRA further mandates, in pertinent part: This subchapter provides for an action by which persons convicted of crimes they did not commit and persons serving illegal sentences may obtain collateral relief.