Delaware Riverkeeper Network v. Middlesex Twp. ZHB v. PennEnergy Resources, LLC ( 2019 )
[…] states that “[t]he provisions of zoning ordinances shall be
    designed . . . to preserve prime agriculture and farmland”
    while “accommodat[ing] reasonable overall community
    growth.” 53 P.S. §10604(3), (5). The substantial
    evidence demonstrates that Ordinance 127 accomplishes
    the foregoing while limiting oil and gas development to
    certain zoning districts in the Township. The fact that
    such a use may conflict with the Township’s
    Comprehensive Plan is not a basis upon which the Board
    may invalidate Ordinance 127. See Section 303(c) of the
    MPC, 53 P.S. §10303(c) (“[N]o action by the governing
    26
    body of a municipality shall be invalid nor shall the same
    be subject to challenge or appeal on the basis that such
    action is inconsistent with, or fails to comply with, the
    provision of a comprehensive plan.”).
    Delaware Riverkeeper I, slip op. at 28-29.
    In sum, we again conclude that “[b]ased on the foregoing, the Board
    did not err in rejecting Objectors’ substantive challenge to Ordinance 127 as
    violative of Article 1, Section 1 of the Pennsylvania Constitution and the trial court