Delaware Riverkeeper Network v. Middlesex Twp. ZHB v. PennEnergy Resources, LLC ( 2019 )
[…] or city is located.”) (citations omitted).
    30
    Moreover, Robinson Township II did not give
    municipalities the power to act beyond the bounds of
    their enabling legislation. Municipalities lack the power
    to replicate the environmental oversight that the General
    Assembly has conferred upon DEP and other state
    agencies. Neither [PEDF II] nor Robinson Township II
    has altered these fundamental principles of
    Pennsylvania’s system of state and local governance.
    Section 3302 of the Oil and Gas Act specifically
    states that a municipality lacks the power to regulate how
    gas wells operate. Section 3302 provides that “local
    ordinances purporting to regulate oil and gas operating
    regulated by Chapter 32 (relating to development) are
    hereby superseded. No local ordinance adopted pursuant
    to the MPC or the Flood Plain Management Act[19] shall
    contain provisions that impose conditions, requirements
    or limitations” on oil and gas operations regulated by the
    Oil and Gas Act. 58 Pa. C.S. §3302. Although the last
    sentence of Section 3302 has been declared
    unconstitutional, this preemption language was left