D. Nowakowski v. UCBR ( 2017 )
[…] Unemployment Compensation
    Board of Review, 
    454 A.2d 224
    , 225 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1983).3
    3
    An exception to this rule exists where the employer delays or moves forward payment from the
    regular payday. 
    34 Pa. Code § 61.3
    (a)(2); Gibson v. Unemployment Compensation Board of
    Review, 
    682 A.2d 422
    , 424 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1996).
    4
    Section 404 establishes the manner in which unemployment
    compensation benefits shall be calculated for an eligible employee and sets forth
    the rates of compensation benefits. 43 P.S. § 804. The version of Section 401(a)
    in effect at the time of Claimant’s application for benefits provided:
    Compensation shall be payable to any employe who is or
    becomes unemployed, and who—
    (a) Satisfies both of the following requirements:
    (1) Has, within his base year, been paid wages for
    employment as required by section 404(c) of this act.
    (2) Except as provided in section 404(a)(3), not less than
    forty-nine and one-half per centum (49.5%) of the
    employe’s total base year wages have been paid in one or
    more quarters, other than the highest quarter in such
    employe’s base year.
    Former 43 P.S. § 801(a).4
    The Equal Protection clause of the Fourteenth Amendment requires
    that state officials treat all similarly situated individuals alike. Kramer v. Workers’
    Compensation Appeal Board (Rite Aid Corp.), 
    883 A.2d 518
    , 532 (Pa. 2005);
    Curtis v.