S.D. Vance v. Cheyney University of PA, R. Bogle and F. Brogan ( 2018 )
[…] (b)     Exception.--The General Assembly under section
    11 of Article I of the Constitution of Pennsylvania does
    hereby waive sovereign immunity as a bar to claims
    against Commonwealth agencies brought in accordance
    with . . . Subchapter C (relating to Board of Claims) but
    only to the extent set forth in this chapter.
    62 Pa. C.S. § 1702. “The board shall have exclusive jurisdiction to arbitrate claims
    arising from . . . [a] contract entered into by a Commonwealth agency in accordance
    with this part and filed with the board in accordance with section 1712.1 (relating to
    contract controversies).” 62 Pa. C.S. § 1724(a)(1). “A contractor may file a claim
    with the contracting officer in writing for controversies arising from a contract
    entered into by the Commonwealth.” 62 Pa. C.S. § 1712.1(a). “The board shall
    have no power and exercise no jurisdiction over a claim asserted under subsection
    (a)(1) unless it is filed with the board in accordance with section 1712.1.” 62 Pa.
    C.S. § 1724(c). Section 1712.1 of the Code mandates that