S.D. Vance v. Cheyney University of PA, R. Bogle and F. Brogan ( 2018 )
[…] nothing to indicate that the General Assembly intended for
    the word “services” as used in the definition of “contract”
    to mean something other than its Code definition, nor is
    there anything contextual to indicate that the General
    Assembly intended for the word “contract” as used in
    Section 1724(a)(1) to mean something other than its Code
    definition . . . .
    
    Id. (emphasis in
    original).14 We further explained that “[b]ecause the Code explicitly
    and unambiguously excludes ‘employment agreements’ from what constitute
    14
    See also 62 Pa. C.S. § 103 (“[T]he following words and phrases when used in this part
    shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates
    otherwise.”).
    9
    ‘services’ under the Code, it follows that ‘employment agreements’ are not
    ‘services’ that can be the subject of a ‘contract’ that falls within [] the scope of the
    Board’s jurisdiction as outlined in Section 1724(a)(1).” 
    Id. at 177.
    Thus, we found