City of Philadelphia v. N. Dugan ( 2018 )
[…] court’s order resolved all claims. Therefore, the order was final and appealable.
    Turning to the parties’ arguments, the City first argues that the 1990
    Amendments to the Pennsylvania Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law
    (MVFRL)5 restored an employer’s common law right to subrogation for Heart and
    Lung benefits paid to eligible employees for injuries arising out of the use or
    maintenance of an automobile. Appellants argue that the 1990 amendments to the
    MVFRL replaced the phrase “benefits in lieu thereof paid or payable” in Section
    1720 with the phrase “benefits paid or payable by a program, group contract or other
    arrangement whether primary or excess under section 1719 (relating to coordination
    of benefits”).6 Appellants contend that this amendment removing the “in lieu
    5
    75 Pa. C.S. §§ 1701-1799.7.
    6
    The enacted 1984 version of Section 1720 stated:
    In actions arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle,
    there shall be no right of subrogation or reimbursement from a
    claimant’s tort recovery with respect to workers’ compensation
    benefits, benefits available under Section 1711 (relating to required
    benefits), 1712 (relating to availability of benefits) or 1715 (relating
    4
    thereof” language reinstated a municipality’s right to assert claims of subrogation.
    The City contends that the anti-subrogation provision of Section 1720 of the
    MVFRL now only applies to benefits available under Sections 1711 (relating to
    required benefits), 1712 (relating to availability of benefits), 1715 (relating to
    availability of adequate limits) and 1719 (relating to coordination of benefits) of the
    MVFRL. Moreover, the City claims that Heart and Lung benefits are not among
    those that are not recoverable in a third-party action against a tortfeasor and/or
    uninsured/underinsured motorist claim as prescribed in Section 1722 of the
    MVFRL.7
    to availability of adequate limits) or benefits in lieu thereof paid or
    payable under Section 1719 (relating to coordination of benefits).
    Former 75 Pa. C.S. § 1720.
    In 1990, the General Assembly amended Section 1720, replacing the language “benefits in
    lieu thereof paid or payable” with “benefits paid or payable by a program, group contract or other
    arrangement whether primary or excess[.]” See Act of February 7, 1990, P.L. 11, No. 6, § 9.
    Section 1720 now provides:
    In actions arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle,
    there shall be no right of subrogation or reimbursement from a
    claimant’s tort recovery with respect to workers’ compensation
    benefits, benefits available under section 1711 (relating to required
    benefits), 1712 (relating to availability of benefits) or 1715 (relating
    to availability of adequate limits) or benefits paid or payable by a
    program, group contract or other arrangement whether primary or
    excess under section 1719 (relating to coordination of benefits).
    75 Pa. C.S. § 1720.
    7
    Section 1722 prohibits a plaintiff from recovering in any action against a tortfeasor
    benefits such as workers’ compensation “or any program, group contract or other arrangement for
    payment of benefits as defined in Section 1719.” 75 Pa. C.S. § 1722.
    5
    This Court addressed these same arguments in City of Philadelphia v.
    Zampogna, 
    177 A.3d 1027
     (Pa. Cmwlth. 2017).8                    Our decision in Zampogna