A.D. Brown v. R. Gilmore ( 2018 )
[…] County Court of Common Pleas (trial court) denying his application to proceed in
    forma pauperis (IFP application). We affirm.
    Brown is an inmate who was formerly housed at the State
    Correctional Institution (SCI) Greene and who is now housed at SCI Fayette. On
    August 10, 2017, Brown filed a multi-count complaint against a number of
    individuals associated with the Pennsylvania Department of Corrections
    (Department).       The complaint raises claims considered “prison conditions
    litigation” under Section 6601 of the Prison Litigation Reform Act (PLRA)1
    relating to the quality of his confinement and the actions of the named individuals.
    1
    42 Pa. C.S. §6601. Section 6601 defines “prison conditions litigation,” in relevant part,
    as, “A civil proceeding arising in whole or in part under Federal or State Law with respect to the
    (Footnote continued on next page…)
    Brown also filed the IFP application, which the trial court denied on
    September 7, 2017, based on its determination that Brown has been deemed to be
    an abusive litigator under Section 6602(f) of the PLRA.2 Original Record (O.R.)
    Item 14.3 In its Opinion and Order, the trial court explained:
    It is well established that pursuant to 42 Pa. C.S.
    §6602(f), a prisoner becomes an abusive litigator and
    loses the opportunity to proceed in forma pauperis after
    (continued…)
    conditions of confinement or the effects of actions by a government party on the life of an
    individual confined in prison.”
    2
    42 Pa. C.S. §6602(f). Section 6602(f) of the PLRA is commonly referred to as the
    “three strikes rule,” and allows the trial court to dismiss a prisoner’s IFP application where the
    prisoner has a history of filing frivolous litigation. Jae v. Good, 
    946 A.2d 802