A.D. Brown v. R. Gilmore ( 2018 )
[…] C.S.
    §6602(f), a prisoner becomes an abusive litigator and
    loses the opportunity to proceed in forma pauperis after
    (continued…)
    conditions of confinement or the effects of actions by a government party on the life of an
    individual confined in prison.”
    2
    42 Pa. C.S. §6602(f). Section 6602(f) of the PLRA is commonly referred to as the
    “three strikes rule,” and allows the trial court to dismiss a prisoner’s IFP application where the
    prisoner has a history of filing frivolous litigation. Jae v. Good, 
    946 A.2d 802
    , 807 (Pa. Cmwlth.
    2008). Section 6602(f) states:
    (f) Abusive litigation.–If the prisoner has previously filed prison
    conditions litigation and:
    (1) three or more of these prior civil actions have been dismissed
    pursuant to subsection (e)(2); or
    (2) the prisoner has previously filed prison conditions litigation
    against a person named as a defendant in the instant action or a
    person serving in the same official capacity as a named defendant
    and a court made a finding that the prior action was filed in bad
    faith or that the prisoner knowingly presented false evidence or
    testimony at a hearing or trial;
    the court may dismiss the action. The court shall not, however,
    dismiss a request for preliminary injunctive relief or a temporary
    restraining order which makes a credible allegation that the
    prisoner is in imminent danger of serious bodily injury.
    3
    The trial court also denied Brown’s subsequent Motion for Reconsideration and Request
    for a Hearing. O.R. Items 12, 13.
    2
    “he files three prison condition lawsuits that are
    dismissed as frivolous.” Jae v. Good, 
    946 A.2d 802
    , 807
    [(Pa. Cmwlth. 2008)].