R.P. Zalewski v. PBPP ( 2019 )
[…] properly credited Zalewski with this time. C.R. 13. The Board reparoled Zalewski
    on October 22, 2013 and after his arrest on the new criminal charges, the Board
    recommitted him as a TPV by order mailed July 16, 2015 but did not revoke the 692
    days Zalewski earned in good standing as a TPV. Id. at 47-50. After Zalewski pled
    guilty to the new crime, the Board recommitted him as a CPV, revoked the 692 days
    he earned in good standing on parole as a TPV, and recalculated his reparole
    eligibility date and maximum sentence date. Id. at 123.
    Section 6138(c)(2) of the Prisons and Parole Code (Code) provides, in
    part, that if a “parolee is recommitted under this subsection [as a TPV], the parolee
    shall be given credit for the time served on parole in good standing . . . .” 61 Pa.
    C.S. § 6138(c)(2) (emphasis added). After Counsel filed his no-merit letter, this
    Court held in Penjuke v. Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole, ___ A.3d
    ____ (Pa. Cmwlth., No. 1304 C.D. 2017, filed February 1, 2019), slip op. at 33, that