City of Allentown v. MSG Associates, Inc. , 2000 Pa. Commw. LEXIS 135 ( 2000 )
[…] The rate of tax for service and rental business transacted shall be three mills (three mills means three [$3.00] Dollars per Thousand [$1,000.00] Dollars of gross volume of business). For purposes of this section, the nature of the transaction which yields the gross volume and not the principal business of the vendor shall determine the appropriate rate of taxation, e.g., any retail transactions of a wholesale dealer shall be taxed at the rate established for retail transactions rather than for wholesale transaction.

    [2] Pa. Const. Art. VIII, § 1, provides that, "[a]ll taxes shall be uniform, upon the same class of subjects, within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax, and shall be levied and collected under general laws."

    [3] Our scope of review of a denial of post-trial motions is whether the trial court abused its discretion or committed error of law. Simpson v. City of New Castle, 740 A.2d 287 (Pa.Cmwlth.1999).