S. O'Layer McCready v. DCED ( 2019 )
[…] Cmwlth. 1990).
    Beaver County. McCready became the sole owner of the property upon the death
    of her husband in 1983. On March 2, 1990, McCready conveyed title to a portion
    of the property in Lawrence County to the Commission by deed in lieu of
    condemnation2 for the construction of an extension of Highway 376, known as the
    2
    The Commission’s authority to obtain title to McCready’s real property was found in
    the former Section 7(a)(6) of the Turnpike Organization, Extension and Toll Road Conversion
    Act (Turnpike Act), Act of September 30, 1985, P.L. 240, 36 P.S. §651.7, repealed and replaced
    by Section 8107(a)(6) of the Turnpike Act, 74 Pa. C.S. §8107(a)(6), which states, in pertinent
    part, that “[t]he commission may . . . [a]cquire, hold, accept, own, use, hire, lease, exchange,
    operate and dispose of . . . real property and interests in real property and make and enter into all
    contracts and agreements necessary or incidental to the performance of its duties and the
    execution of its powers under this chapter . . . .” See also Section 1 of the Pennsylvania
    Turnpike Commission Act (Commission Act), Act of May 21, 1937, P.L. 774, as amended, 36
    P.S. §652d, repealed insofar as inconsistent with the Turnpike Act (“The commission . . . shall