S. O'Layer McCready v. DCED ( 2019 )
[…] expedient, . . . interests in lands, as it may deem necessary for the construction and operation of
    the turnpike, upon such terms and at such price as may be considered by it to be reasonable and
    can be agreed upon between the commission and the owner thereof, and to take title thereon in
    the name of the commission.”).
    In turn, at the time of the conveyance in this case, the Commission’s authority to
    condemn and purchase property was found in the former Section 9(a) and (b) of the Turnpike
    Act, 36 P.S. §651.9(a), (b), repealed and replaced by Section 8109(a), (b)(1) of the Turnpike Act,
    74 Pa. C.S. §8109(a), (b)(1), which states, in relevant part:
    (a) Condemnation.—The commission may condemn, pursuant to
    26 Pa. C.S. (relating to eminent domain), any lands, interests in
    lands, property rights, rights-of-way, franchises, easements and
    other property deemed necessary or convenient for the construction
    and efficient operation of the turnpikes and the toll road
    conversions . . . .
    (b) Purchase.—
    (Footnote continued on next page…)
    2
    “Beaver Valley Expressway” for the payment of $50,000.00. In relevant part, the