S. O'Layer McCready v. DCED ( 2019 )
[…] purchased from her in 1990 for $50,000.00.                  Contrary to McCready’s bald
    assertions, the allegations raised in her complaint are that the Commission was
    only required or authorized to obtain a lesser estate and that it should have paid
    more for the estate that was purchased.               However, there are no allegations
    regarding the Property’s true value in 1990 at the time of the Commission’s
    purchase.
    Clearly, the Commission had the authority and discretion to obtain a
    fee simple estate in the Property at the time of its purchase. See 74 Pa. C.S.
    §8109(b)(1) (“The commission may acquire by purchase, whenever it shall deem
    the purchase expedient, . . . any lands, interests in lands, [or] property rights . . .
    deemed necessary or convenient for the construction and efficient operation of the
    turnpikes and toll road conversions . . . upon terms and at a price as may be
    considered by the commission to be reasonable . . . .”); Section 5 of the
    Commission Act, 36 P.S. §652e (“The commission . . . is hereby authorized and
    empowered to acquire by purchase, whenever it shall deem such purchase
    expedient, . . . interests in lands, as it may deem necessary for the construction and