QRK, LLC v. Kenilworth Court Residents Association, Inc. ( 2017 )
[…] explaining that, because Dana Glass did not consent to the 2011 Amendment, as
    required by Section 5219(d) of the Act, 68 Pa. C.S. §5219(d),4 the amendment was
    void ab initio as if it never existed. Therefore, the trial court held that the action is
    not barred by the one-year statute of limitations, and Dana Glass is entitled to be
    3
    According to the Association, it suspended Dana Glass’ voting rights because Dana
    Glass was in arrears on its monthly assessments at the time of the vote. Appellee’s Brief at 4-5.
    4
    Section 5219(d) provides:
    (d) When unanimous consent or declarant joinder required.—
    (1) Except to the extent expressly permitted or required by other
    provisions of this subpart, without unanimous consent of all unit
    owners affected, no amendment may create or increase special
    declarant rights, alter the terms or provisions governing the
    completion or conveyance or lease of common facilities or
    increase the number of units or change the boundaries of any unit,
    the common expense liability or voting strength in the association
    allocated to a unit or the uses to which any unit is restricted. In
    addition, no declaration provisions pursuant to which any special
    declarant rights have been reserved to a declarant shall be amended
    without the express written joinder of the declarant in such
    amendment.
    (2) As used in this subsection, the term “uses to which any unit is
    restricted” shall not include leasing of units.
    68 Pa. C.S. §5219(d).
    3
    heard on the merits of its action. However, the trial court noted that, because only
    the Association moved for summary judgment, the holding of the opinion “is