American Electric Power Service Corporation v. Commonwealth of PA , 160 A.3d 950 ( 2017 )
[…] 102 A.3d 962
    , 976 (Pa. 2014). The use of the word “include” then is meant to illustrate
    that those types of entities were also included within the term “electric light
    company,” not the only two types of entities subject to the tax.
    8
    B.
    AEPSC also contends that it is not subject to GRT because it is not
    engaged in the electric light and power business. While Section 1101(b) of the Tax
    Code imposes GRT on sales of electric energy by electric light companies that are
    “engaged in electric light and power business,” AEPSC argues that Section 2810(j)
    of the Competition Act modifies who is subject to GRT to only those entities
    engaged in the retail sale of electricity. That provision provides:
    Retail sales of electric generation, transmission,
    distribution or supply of electric energy, dispatching
    services, customer services, competitive transition
    charges, intangible transition charges and universal
    service and energy conservation charges and such other
    retail sales in this Commonwealth the receipts of which,
    if bundled, would have been deemed to be sales of
    electric energy prior to the effective date of this chapter
    shall be deemed sales of electric energy for purposes of
    section 1101 of the Tax Reform Code of 1971. The
    phrases “doing business in this Commonwealth” and
    “engaged in electric light and power business,
    waterpower business and hydroelectric business in this
    Commonwealth,” as such terms are used in section
    1101(b) of the Tax Reform Code of 1971 and in this
    chapter, shall be construed to include the direct or