American Electric Power Service Corporation v. Commonwealth of PA , 160 A.3d 950 ( 2017 )
[…] development authority formed under the EDFL, LIDA is “a public instrumentality
    of the Commonwealth and a public body corporate and politic” created by a county
    “for the purpose of acquiring, holding, constructing, improving, maintaining,
    owning, financing and leasing, either in the capacity of lessor or lessee, projects.”
    10
    “[C]laims for exemption from taxation are to be strictly construed.” Commonwealth v.
    Erie Metropolitan Transit Authority, 
    281 A.2d 882
    , 884 (Pa. 1971) (citations omitted).
    11
    1 Pa. C.S. §§ 1501-1991.
    12
    1 Pa. C.S. § 1991 provides that “[t]he following words and phrases, when used in any
    statute finally enacted on or after September 1, 1937, unless the context clearly indicates
    otherwise, shall have the meanings given to them in this section:” Both the Tax Code and the
    Competition Act were enacted after 1937.
    12
    Section 6(a) of the EDFL, 73 P.S. § 376(a). Because it carries out those functions,