American Electric Power Service Corporation v. Commonwealth of PA , 160 A.3d 950 ( 2017 )
[…] Competition Act to recoup any losses caused by the restructuring of the electric
    industry. Spectrum I, 
    921 A.2d at
    587 (citing 66 Pa. C.S. § 2810(a)). “By utilizing
    the RNR formula, the General Assembly ensured that the Commonwealth could
    8
    66 Pa. C.S. §§ 2801-2812.
    6
    collect the same level of revenue that was collected prior to the passage of the
    Competition Act.” Spectrum II, 983 A.2d at 646.
    III.
    A.
    One of the reasons AEPSC contends that it is not subject to GRT is
    that it is not an “electric light company” within the meaning of Section 1101(b) of
    the Tax Code because Section 2810(i) of the Competition Act provides that an
    “electric light company . . . shall be deemed to include electric distribution
    companies and electric generation suppliers.”9 66 Pa. C.S. § 2810(i) (emphasis
    added). Because it is a wholesale seller of electricity and does not sell electricity
    or related services to end-users, i.e., retail customers, AEPSC contends that it does
    9