American Electric Power Service Corporation v. Commonwealth of PA , 160 A.3d 950 ( 2017 )
[…] did not include all sales for resale as exempt from being included in gross receipts,
    only those sales to one of the denominated entities.
    11
    B.
    If all sales for resale are not exempt, AEPSC then argues that its sales
    to LIDA qualify for the resale exemption10 because LIDA is a political subdivision.
    In making that argument, AEPSC acknowledges that Section 1991 of the Statutory
    Construction Act11 provides definitions of terms that should be used in all statutes,
    unless “the context clearly indicates otherwise.” 1 Pa. C.S. § 1991. That provision
    defines a political subdivision as “[a]ny county, city, borough, incorporated town,
    township, school district, vocational school district and county institution district.”
    Id. AEPSC also acknowledges that LIDA does not fall within this definition.12
    However, AEPSC argues, without saying why, that using the
    Statutory Construction Act’s definition of the term “political subdivision” would
    lead to an illogical result.