C.A. Haney v. WCAB (Com., Military and Veterans Affairs and INSERVCO Ins. Svcs., Inc.) ( 2019 )
[…] which represented 44 hours billed at $165 per hour. Counsel has been awarded an
    hourly rate higher than $165 per hour in other cases and all 145.4 hours were
    appropriate because “the expansion of [the] work injury found by the WCJ to have
    been unreasonably contested was identical to the basis on which [Claimant] attacked
    the opinion of [Dr. Pande].” Claimant Brief at 31-32.
    Under Section 440 of the Act, a claimant who is successful in whole
    or in part in the litigation is entitled to an award of attorney fees, unless the
    employer’s contest is reasonable.11 77 P.S. §996. Frankford Hospital v. Workers’
    11
    Section 440, added by the Act of February 8, 1972, P.L. 25, provides:
    (a) In any contested case where the insurer has contested liability in whole or in
    part, including contested cases involving petitions to terminate, reinstate, increase,
    reduce or otherwise modify compensation awards, agreements or other payment
    arrangements or to set aside final receipts, the employe or his dependent, as the case
    may be, in whose favor the matter at issue has been finally determined in whole or
    in part shall be awarded, in addition to the award for compensation, a reasonable
    sum for costs incurred for attorney’s fee, witnesses, necessary medical
    examination, and the value of unreimbursed lost time to attend the proceedings:
    15
    Compensation Appeal Board (Walsh), 
    906 A.2d 651
    , 656 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2006).
    Whether an employer’s contest is reasonable is a question of law fully reviewable
    on appeal. Essroc Materials v. Workers’ Compensation Appeal Board (Braho), 
    741 A.2d 820
    , 826 (Pa.