J.C. v. DHS ( 2017 )
[…] (1) the age of the child; (2) the existence of a motive
    hostile to the defendant on the part of the child’s primary
    custodian; (3) the possibility that the child’s primary
    custodian is unusually likely to read abuse into normal
    interaction; (4) whether the child was subjected to
    repeated interviews by various adults in positions of
    authority; (5) whether an interested adult was present
    during the course of any interviews; and (6) the existence
    of independent evidence regarding the interview
    techniques employed.
    
    Id.
    Child hearsay. Under Section 5985.1(a) of the Judicial Code, an out-
    of-court statement made by a child under the age of 13 who is the victim of sexual
    abuse can be admitted into evidence where the court finds “that the evidence is
    relevant and that the time, content and circumstances of the statement provide
    sufficient indicia of reliability” and where the child either testifies at the proceeding
    or is unavailable as a witness. 42 Pa. C.S. §5985.1(a); see also J.M., In re I.M. v.
    Department of Public Welfare, 
    52 A.3d 552
     (Pa. Cmwlth. 2012). With regard to this