Highway Materials, Inc. v. DOT ( 2019 )
[…] Alternatively, HMI asserts that the Department abused its
    discretion by refusing to waive an immaterial post-bid irregularity in the public’s best
    interest.
    3
    HMI also filed an amended application for stay and expedited review. By order dated
    October 25, 2018, this Court denied the amended application insofar as it requested a stay, but
    granted the request for expedited review.
    4
    As this Court has explained:
    The Procurement Code sets forth the scope and standard of review
    in an appeal from a determination denying a bid protest. Section
    1711.1(i) provides, “The court shall hear the appeal, without a jury,
    on the record of determination certified by the purchasing agency.
    The court shall affirm the determination of the purchasing agency
    unless it finds from the record that the determination is arbitrary and
    capricious, an abuse of discretion or is contrary to law.” 62 Pa. C.S.
    § 1711.1(i).
    MSG Group, Inc. v. Department of Public Welfare, 
    902 A.2d 613
    , 616 n.9 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2006).
    4
    Discussion
    First, HMI maintains that the Department erred by rejecting its bid
    protest as untimely. According to HMI, it had no basis to know of its grounds for
    protest until July 3, 2018, when the Department rejected its bid. HMI maintains that
    the July 3, 2018 notice of rejection was the first notice HMI had that its bid was
    being rejected for failure to comply with the “Public Works Employment
    Verification Requirements.”
    A bidder or prospective bidder “that is aggrieved in connection with the
    solicitation or award of a contract, . . . may protest to the head of the purchasing
    agency in writing.” Section 1711.1(a) of the Procurement Code, 62 Pa. C.S.
    §1711.1(a). Such protests must be filed within “seven days” after the aggrieved
    bidder or prospective bidder “knew or should have known of the facts giving rise to
    the protest.” 62 Pa. C.S. §1711.1(b). “Untimely filed protests shall be disregarded
    by the purchasing agency.” 
    Id. HMI claims
    it was not aggrieved until the Department rejected its bid
    on July 3, 2018 and it did not know, and could not have known, of the facts giving