Highway Materials, Inc. v. DOT ( 2019 )
[…] Code
    §66.5(a). These provisions establish the submission of the Form as a precondition
    of the award of the contract, but they do not establish a time for the submission of
    the Form. Section 107.31 does not alter or otherwise violate the Act or regulations,
    but merely prescribes the time within which the Form must be filed as part of the
    Contract Specifications.
    Second, Section 512(g) of the Procurement Code requires public
    bidding contracts to be awarded to the lowest responsive and responsible bidder.
    62 Pa. C.S. §512(g). A “responsive bid . . . conforms in all material respects to the
    requirements and criteria in the invitation for bids.” Section 103 of the Procurement
    Code, 62 Pa. C.S. §103. A “responsible bidder” is “[a] bidder that has submitted a
    responsive bid and that possesses the capability to fully perform the contract
    requirements in all respects and the integrity and reliability to assure good faith
    performance.” 
    Id. “In making
    a determination as to the lowest responsible bidder, each
    bid must be carefully examined to ascertain its responsiveness to the requirements
    of the [invitation for bid].” Cardiac Science, Inc. v. Department of General Services,
    
    808 A.2d 1029