L. Stewart v. (Office of the Clerk) for Cumberland CCPC, PA DOC ( 2019 )
[…] ordered fines and costs uncollectible. Commonwealth v. Ralston, 
    800 A.2d 1007
    (Pa. Cmwlth. 2002). Act 84 expressly permits collection of fines past the maximum
    date of confinement. 42 Pa. C.S. §9728(c) (relating to period of time).2 Further, in
    Ralston we held the court clerk has authority to collect fines and costs after the
    expiration of an inmate’s confinement and probation.
    Although the total amount of the fines and costs imposed is disputed,
    Stewart does not contest that court-ordered fines and costs remain unpaid. Thus, to
    2
    Section 9728(c) of the Sentencing Code provides, in pertinent part: “the period of time
    during which such judgments [of costs and/or fines] shall have full effect may exceed the maximum
    term of imprisonment to which the offender could have been sentenced for the crimes of which he
    was convicted or the maximum term of confinement to which the offender was committed.” 42 Pa.
    C.S. §9728(c) (emphasis added).
    8
    the extent an undisputed amount, i.e., $1,500.00 fine, remains unpaid, it may be
    collected presuming no equitable or constitutional grounds bar its collection. Because