Passarella, W. v. PBPP ( 2019 )
[…] 2
    Our scope of review is limited to determining whether constitutional rights were violated,
    whether the decision was in accordance with the law, or whether the necessary findings of fact were
    supported by substantial evidence. Kerak v. Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole, 
    153 A.3d 1134
    , 1138 n.9 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2016).
    5
    argues that Passarella waived this issue and that Penjuke should not be applied
    retroactively.
    A. Statutory and Legal Background
    Initially, we note that under section 6138(a)(2) of the Pennsylvania
    Prisons and Parole Code (Code), where the Board decides to recommit a parolee as a
    CPV, “the parolee shall be reentered to serve the remainder of the term which the
    parolee would have been compelled to serve had the parole not been granted and,
    except as provided under paragraph (2.1), shall be given no credit for the time at liberty
    on parole.” 61 Pa.C.S. §6138(a)(2). Section 6138(a)(2.1) of the Code, which was
    added to the Code by the Act of July 5, 2012, P.L. 1050, states that with the exception
    of certain violent crimes, “[t]he Board may, in its discretion, award credit to a parolee
    recommitted [as a CPV] for the time spent at liberty on parole.”              61 Pa.C.S.
    §6138(a)(2.1) (emphasis added). Conversely, section 6138(c)(2) of the Code provides
    that “[i]f the parolee is recommitted under this subsection [as a TPV], the parolee shall
    be given credit for the time served on parole in good standing but with no credit for
    delinquent time and may be reentered to serve the remainder of the original sentence
    or sentences.” 61 Pa.C.S. §6138(c)(2) (emphasis added).
    In Penjuke, the parolee spent 793 days on parole in good standing before
    being declared 
    delinquent. 203 A.3d at 404
    . When the Board recommitted Penjuke as