H. Cao v. The PSP of The Com. of PA ( 2019 )
[…] Cao’s continued
    registration, because he was “required to register with the [PSP] under a former
    sexual offender registration law of this Commonwealth [i.e., Megan’s Law II] on or
    after April 22, 1996, but before December 20, 2012” and his “period of [lifetime]
    registration has not expired.” 42 Pa. C.S. § 9799.52(2).
    In his Petition for Review, Mr. Cao contends that SORNA II does not require
    him to register because his offenses occurred in May 1995. Pet. for Review, ¶ 2; see
    Mr. Cao’s Br. in Opp. to Prelim. Obj., Ex. A. Mr. Cao points out that Section
    9799.55(b)(2)(i)(A) of SORNA II requires lifetime registration for an individual
    6
    convicted of aggravated indecent assault if the offense was “committed on or after
    April 22, 1996, but before December 20, 2012.” 42 Pa. C.S. § 9799.55(b)(2)(i)(A)
    (emphasis added). However, subsection (b)(2)(i)(B) of that same provision also
    mandates lifetime registration for an individual convicted of aggravated indecent
    assault “who [was] required to register with the [PSP] under a former sexual offender
    registration law of this Commonwealth on or after April 22, 1996, but before
    December 20, 2012, whose period of registration has not expired.” 42 Pa. C.S. §
    9799.55(b)(2)(i)(B) (emphasis added); see 42 Pa. C.S. § 9799.52(2). Thus, Mr. Cao
    is obligated to register under SORNA II because his prior lifetime registration
    commitment, which began in September 2003, has not expired.