H. Cao v. The PSP of The Com. of PA ( 2019 )
[…] in the Act of June 12, 2018, P.L. 140, No. 29, 42 Pa. C.S. §§ 9799.10-9799.75
    5
    (commonly known as Act 29), which became effective immediately. Because Act
    29 has replaced Act 10, Act 29 is now the only statute under which Mr. Cao can be
    compelled to register as a sex offender. Thus, we will refer to Act 10 and Act 29
    together herein as “SORNA II” and will address Mr. Cao’s obligation to register
    under SORNA II.
    Subchapter I of SORNA II, titled “Continued Registration of Sex Offenders,”
    states in Section 9799.52(2) that its provisions shall apply to individuals “required
    to register with the [PSP] under a former sexual offender registration law of this
    Commonwealth on or after April 22, 1996, but before December 20, 2012, whose
    period of registration has not expired.” 42 Pa. C.S. § 9799.52(2) (emphasis added).
    Here, it is undisputed that Mr. Cao’s obligation to register began in September
    2003 when he was released from prison. At that time – notwithstanding any alleged
    plea agreement to the contrary (which we address more fully in Section 2 of this
    Analysis, infra) – Megan’s Law II required Mr. Cao to register with the PSP for life
    based on his conviction for aggravated indecent assault. See former 42 Pa. C.S. §
    9795.1(b)(2) (expired); Mr. Cao’s Br. in Opp. to Prelim. Obj. at 6. Therefore, the
    plain language of Section 9799.52(2) of SORNA II mandates Mr. Cao’s continued
    registration, because he was “required to register with the [PSP] under a former
    sexual offender registration law of this Commonwealth [i.e., Megan’s Law II] on or
    after April 22, 1996, but before December 20, 2012” and his “period of [lifetime]
    registration has not expired.” 42 Pa. C.S. § 9799.52(2).
    In his Petition for Review, Mr. Cao contends that SORNA II does not require
    him to register because his offenses occurred in May 1995. Pet. for Review, ¶ 2; see
    Mr. Cao’s Br. in Opp. to Prelim.