By September 30 of each year, the county shall report all forfeited property and proceeds obtained under this chapter and the disposition of the property during the preceding year to the Attorney General. The Attorney General and each district attorney shall maintain and create appropriate records to account for the property forfeited in a fiscal year and the use made of the property forfeited. Each audit shall include: (1) Date property was seized. (2) The type of property seized. (3) Where property was seized. (Footnote continued on next page…) 4 Quoting section 5803(g) of the Forfeiture Act, Stedman avers that “cash or proceeds of property subject to forfeiture under the law are now ‘transferred to the custody of the district attorney’ and ‘shall be placed in the operating fund of the county in which the district attorney is elected,’” in accordance with section 5803(g) of the Forfeiture Act. (PFR ¶19) (quoting 42 Pa.C.S. §5803(g)). Stedman further alleges that, in accordance with section 5803(g) of the Forfeiture Act, “the appropriate county authority” should release without restriction an amount for his use as District Attorney “for enforcement of or prevention of the provisions of The Controlled (continued…) (4) The approximate value. (5) The alleged criminal behavior with which the property is associated. (6) The disposition or use of property forfeited. (7) Whether the forfeiture was related to a criminal case and the outcome of the criminal case. (8) Date of forfeiture decision. (k) Annual report and confidential information.--The Attorney General shall annually submit a report to the Appropriations Committee and Judiciary Committee of the Senate and to the Appropriations Committee and Judiciary Committee of the House of Representatives specifying the forfeited property or proceeds of the forfeited property obtained under this chapter during the fiscal year beginning July 1, and the following shall apply: (1) The report shall include all information required under subsection (j) subject to the limitations provided under paragraph (2). (2) The Attorney General shall adopt procedures and guidelines, which shall be public, governing the release of information by the Attorney General or the district attorney to protect the confidentiality of forfeited property or proceeds used in ongoing law enforcement activities. 42 Pa.C.S. §5803(f), (g), (i)-(k) (emphasis added). 5 Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act.[4]” (PFR ¶20) (quoting 42 Pa.C.S. §5803(g)). Stedman alleges that he has sole control over the funds obtained through forfeiture subject to two layers of oversight as mandated by the Forfeiture Act.