C. Stedman v. Lancaster County Bd. of Commissioners ( 2019 )
[…] [Stedman] that no decree can be made without impairing [the Attorney General’s]
    rights.” Rachel Carson Trails Conservancy, 201 A.3d at 279. Accordingly, we
    sustain the Commissioners’ preliminary objection asserting that this Court lacks
    original subject matter jurisdiction over the amended PFR.
    21
    Due to our disposition, we need not address the other preliminary
    objections of the Commissioners. Lacking original jurisdiction over any claim in this
    matter, we necessarily do not possess ancillary jurisdiction over any claim in this
    matter. See section 761(c) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. §761(c) (vesting this
    Court with “ancillary jurisdiction over any claim or other matter which is related to a
    claim or other matter otherwise within its exclusive original jurisdiction” (emphasis
    added)); Bowers v. T-Netix, 
    837 A.2d 608
    , 611 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2003) (concluding that
    where this Court did not “possess original jurisdiction over [the petitioner’s] claims
    seeking review of the actions of the Department, as a Commonwealth agency,” this