Thus, as a pure question of law, the standard of review in determining whether a court has subject matter jurisdiction is de novo and the scope of review is plenary. Whether a court has subject matter jurisdiction over an action is a fundamental issue of law which may be raised at any time in the course of the proceedings, including by a reviewing court sua sponte. Commonwealth v. Locust Township,
968 A.2d 1263, 1268-69 (Pa. 2009). Pertinent here, section 761(a)(1) of the Judicial Code states that “[t]he Commonwealth Court shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions or proceedings . . . [a]gainst the Commonwealth government, including any officer thereof, acting in his official capacity.” 42 Pa.C.S. §761(a)(1) (emphasis added).8 In 8 In its entirety, section 761(a)(1) provides: (Footnote continued on next page…) 13 section 102 of the Judicial Code, the term “Commonwealth government” is defined as follows: “Commonwealth government.”