Further, as previously mentioned, although the Attorney General has a general duty to uphold the law, in this case the Forfeiture Act is simply not enough to vest this Court with original jurisdiction. See Wagaman,
872 A.2d at 246-47. Nonetheless, Stedman asserts that the Attorney Generally essentially “implements” the Forfeiture Act because, pursuant to section 5803(k), he is required to prepare and “annually submit a report to” certain enumerated Committees of the General Assembly. 42 Pa.C.S. §5803(k). Stedman also points out that under section 5803(k)(2), the Attorney General is obligated to “adopt procedures and guidelines, which shall be public, governing the release of information by the Attorney General or the district attorney to protect the confidentiality of forfeited property or proceeds used in ongoing law enforcement activities.” 42 Pa.C.S. §5803(k)(2). However, given the nature of Stedman’s claims, the Attorney General’s duties in the above-mentioned regards are not implicated in the issue squarely before this Court.