S. Hodge v. Bureau of Driver Licensing ( 2019 )
[…] OPINION NOT REPORTED
    MEMORANDUM OPINION
    BY JUDGE WOJCIK                                                 FILED: December 9, 2019
    Shanae Hodge (Licensee) appeals from the order of the Fayette County
    Court of Common Pleas (trial court) dismissing her appeal from a one-year
    suspension of her operating privilege imposed by the Department of Transportation,
    Bureau of Driver Licensing (Department), pursuant to Section 1547(b)(1)(i) of the
    Vehicle Code,1 based on her refusal to submit to a blood test in connection with her
    1
    75 Pa. C.S. §1547(b)(1)(i), commonly known as the Implied Consent Law. It states:
    If any person placed under arrest for a violation of [Section 3802 of
    the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa. C.S. §3802] is requested to submit to
    chemical testing and refuses to do so, the testing shall not be
    conducted but upon notice by the police officer, the department shall
    suspend the operating privilege of the person . . . for a period of 12
    months.
    75 Pa. C.S. §1547(b)(1)(i).
    arrest for violating Section 3802 of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa. C.S. §3802 (relating to
    driving under the influence (DUI) of alcohol or controlled substance). We affirm.
    By notice mailed April 13, 2018, the Department informed Licensee