Bristol Borough v. Workers' Comp. Appeal Bd. , 206 A.3d 585 ( 2019 )
[…] through Subrogee Counsel’s letter, indicated that it was asserting a lien in the amount
    of $78,104, the amount the WCJ found to be recoverable. See Bd. Op. at 12-13.
    Trover/Highmark also submitted a CSB indicating that Highmark paid a total of
    $78,104 on Claimant’s behalf related to his cancer diagnosis during the period of
    March 10 through October 20, 2015. Id. at 13. The Board determined that this
    evidence constituted substantial, competent evidence to support the WCJ’s award of
    a subrogation lien in the amount of $78,104. Id.
    53
    b. Section 319 of the Act
    Trover/Highmark sought subrogation under the second paragraph of
    Section 319 of the Act, 77 P.S. §671, which pertinently provides:
    Where an employe has received payments for disability or
    for medical expense resulting from an injury in the course
    of his employment paid by the employer or an insurance
    company on the basis that the injury and disability were
    not compensable under this act in the event of an
    agreement or award for that injury the employer or
    insurance company who made the payments shall be
    subrogated out of the agreement or award to the amount so
    paid, if the right to subrogation is agreed to by the parties
    or is established at the time of the hearing before the
    [WCJ] or [Board].
    The second paragraph of §319 contemplates subrogation established
    either by contract or by litigation. Indep. Blue Cross v. Workers’ Comp. Appeal Bd.
    (Frankford Hosp.), 
    820 A.2d 868
     (Pa. Cmwlth. 2003). Subrogation under this