W.E. Webster III v. PBPP ( 2019 )
[…] (OOR’s decision at 2-4; C.R. Item 3,
    at 1-9.) 5
    By a decision and final determination dated July 2, 2018, the OOR denied
    Requester’s appeal, and Requester filed a petition seeking further review.
    Before this Court,6 Requester renews the arguments he advanced before
    the OOR. He further contends that the Board failed to meet its burden of proving an
    exemption and asserts that the document he requested does not pose a threat to national
    or personal security and fails to qualify as a criminal investigative record.
    Under Section 305(a)(3) of the RTKL, a record in the possession of a
    Commonwealth agency is presumed to be a public record subject to disclosure, but
    5
    See Section 6139(a)(5) of the Code, 61 Pa.C.S. §6139(a)(5) (stating that “whenever an
    application for parole is refused by the [B]oard, a brief statement of the reasons for the [B]oard’s
    action shall be filed of record in the offices of the [B]oard and shall be at all reasonable times open to
    public inspection”).
    6
    Our standard of review of a final determination issued by the OOR is de novo and our scope
    of review is plenary. Bowling v. Office of Open Records, 
    75 A.3d 453
    , 477 (Pa. 2013).
    3
    documents need not be released to a requester when “the record is exempt from