T. Lawrence v. PBPP ( 2019 )
[…] parole, and by not explaining that decision.
    In his first issue, Lawrence argues that the Board lacks the statutory
    authority to change his maximum sentence date from March 29, 2018, to November
    12, 2022. Further, its order recalculating his sentence is unconstitutional because it
    violates the separation of powers doctrine.
    It is well settled that the Board has the authority to forfeit street time,
    i.e., time spent at liberty on parole, when a parolee is recommitted as a convicted
    parole violator. Section 6138(a) of the Prisons and Parole Code3 (Parole Code)
    states, in relevant part:
    (a)   Convicted violators. –
    (1) A parolee under the jurisdiction of the board
    released from a correctional facility who, during the
    2
    Our scope of review determines whether the Board erred as a matter of law or violated the
    parolee’s constitutional rights or whether the Board’s decision is supported by substantial
    evidence. Harden v. Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole, 
    980 A.2d 691
    , 695 n.3 (Pa.
    Cmwlth. 2009).
    3
    61 Pa. C.S. §§101-7123.
    4
    period of parole or while delinquent on parole,
    commits a crime punishable by imprisonment, for
    which the parolee is convicted or found guilty by a
    judge or jury or to which the parolee pleads guilty
    or nolo contendere at any time thereafter in a court
    of record, may at the discretion of the board be
    recommitted as a parole violator.
    (2) If the parolee’s recommitment is so ordered,
    the parolee shall be reentered to serve the
    remainder of the term which the parolee would have
    been compelled to serve had the parole not been
    granted and, except as provided under paragraph
    (2.1), shall be given no credit for the time at liberty
    on parole.
    61 Pa. C.S. §6138(a) (emphasis added). In turn, Section 6138(a)(2.1) provides:
    (2.1) The board may, in its discretion, award credit to a parolee
    recommitted under paragraph (2) for the time spent at liberty on
    parole, unless any of the following apply:
    (i) The crime committed during the period of parole
    or while delinquent on parole is a crime of violence
    as defined in 42 Pa.C.S. § 9714(g) (relating to
    sentences for second and subsequent offenses) or a
    crime requiring registration under 42 Pa.C.S. Ch. 97
    Subch. H (relating to registration of sexual
    offenders).
    (ii) The parolee was recommitted under section
    6143 (relating to early parole of inmates subject to
    Federal removal order).
    61 Pa. C.S. §6138(a)(2.1). In short, convicted parole violators are not entitled to
    sentence credit for their street time. The Parole Code authorizes the Board to
    recalculate a convicted parole violator’s maximum sentence date to account for his
    street time.
    5