B. Kriebel v. UCBR ( 2019 )
[…] HONORABLE ELLEN CEISLER, Judge
    OPINION NOT REPORTED
    MEMORANDUM OPINION
    BY JUDGE CEISLER                                                    FILED: April 11, 2019
    Brandon Kriebel (Claimant) petitions for review, pro se, of the August 24, 2018
    Order of the Unemployment Compensation Board of Review (Board), affirming the
    Referee’s dismissal of Claimant’s appeal as untimely under Section 501(e) of the
    Unemployment Compensation Law (Law).1 We affirm the Board’s Order.
    1
    Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S. § 821(e).
    Section 501(e) of the Law states:
    Unless the claimant or last employer or base-year employer of the claimant files an
    appeal with the [B]oard, from the determination contained in any notice required to be
    furnished by the [D]epartment [of Labor and Industry (Department)] under [S]ection
    [501(a), (c) and (d) of the Law], within fifteen calendar days after such notice was
    delivered to him personally, or was mailed to his last known post office address, and
    applies for a hearing, such determination of the [D]epartment, with respect to the
    particular facts set forth in such notice, shall be final and compensation shall be paid
    or denied in accordance therewith.
    43 P.S. § 821(e).
    Background
    Following his separation from employment with JADCO Manufacturing
    Company, Inc. (Employer), Claimant filed an application for unemployment
    compensation (UC) benefits, effective February 19, 2018. Bd.’s Findings of Fact (F.F.)