City of Allentown v. International Ass'n of Fire Fighters Local 302 , 2015 Pa. Commw. LEXIS 360 ( 2015 )
[…] during not more than the last sixty nor less than the last thirty-six months of employment.” 53
    P.S. §771(c).
    22
    In rejecting the Wage Policy Committee’s claim that a municipality
    governed by the Home Rule Charter Law may provide pension benefits to its
    police officers in excess of those authorized by law, in that case, limited by Act
    600, we stated:
    [T]he Police argue that a police pension fund in a home
    rule charter municipality is not subject to Act 600. We
    disagree.
    Section 2962(c)(5) of the [Home Rule Charter
    Law] provides that a home rule municipality may not
    “[e]nact any provision inconsistent with any statute
    heretofore enacted prior to April 13, 1972, affecting the
    rights, benefits, or working conditions of any employe of
    a political subdivision of this Commonwealth.” 53
    Pa. C.S. §2962(c)(5). Although Section 2961 of the
    [Home Rule Charter Law], 53 Pa. C.S. §2961, bestows
    upon a home rule municipality broad municipal powers,
    Section 2962(c)(5) clearly precludes home rule
    municipalities from providing pension benefits different