City of Allentown v. International Ass'n of Fire Fighters Local 302 , 2015 Pa. Commw. LEXIS 360 ( 2015 )
[…] that particular class of municipality. Thus, in the absence of explicit constraint or
    collateral effect on another municipality, there will be no conflict between the
    home rule municipality’s actions and the former code provisions, since the latter no
    longer apply.” Wecht v. Roddey, 
    815 A.2d 1146
    , 1152 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2002), appeal
    denied, 
    827 A.2d 432
     (Pa. 2003) (citation omitted).
    However, there are limitations on a municipality’s exercise of that
    broad grant of power. Section 2962(c) of the Home Rule Charter Law prohibits a
    municipality from “diminish[ing] the rights or privileges of any former municipal
    employee entitled to benefits or any present municipal employee in his pension or
    (continued…)
    reflecting contractual rights. Our Supreme Court [has] defined ‘pension’ as a bounty for past
    services, designed to provide the recipient with his daily wants.” Tinicum Township v. Fife, 
    505 A.2d 1116
    , 1119 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1986), appeal denied, 
    544 A.2d 1343
    , 1344 (Pa. 1988) (citation
    omitted).
    20
    retirement system,” but it also forbids “[e]nact[ing] any provision inconsistent with
    any statute heretofore enacted prior to April 13, 1972, affecting the rights, benefits
    or working conditions of any employee of a political subdivision of this
    Commonwealth.” 53 Pa. C.S. §2962(c)(3), (5). See also Section 2962(e), 53
    Pa. C.S. §2962(e) (“Statutes that are uniform and applicable in every part of this
    Commonwealth shall remain in effect and shall not be changed or modified by this
    subpart. Statutes shall supersede any municipal ordinance or resolution on the
    same subject.”).
    In this case, Section 4321 of the Third Class City Code, which
    governed the City prior to its adoption of home rule and was undisputedly enacted
    prior to April 13, 1972, provides, in relevant part, that an ordinance establishing or