City of Allentown v. International Ass'n of Fire Fighters Local 302 , 2015 Pa. Commw. LEXIS 360 ( 2015 )
[…] City is subject.” (RR at 897a). Additionally, in “an effort to strike a balance
    between the parties’ respective interests,” the court allowed any firefighter to buy
    four years military time who retired within 60 days of its order. (Id.). The court
    affirmed the award in this regard with respect to current employees because it
    determined that the non-military buy back was not statutorily mandated and the
    panel was authorized to modify this provision in the CBA without violating the
    City’s home rule charter.
    11
    See Section 2962(c)(3) of the Home Rule Charter Law, 53 Pa. C.S. §2962(c)(3) (“A
    municipality shall not … [b]e authorized to diminish the rights or privileges of any former
    municipal employee entitled to benefits or any present municipal employee in his pension or
    retirement system.”).
    12
    Approving the elimination of the COLA provision, the trial court
    noted that it only applied to “any covered employee retiring on or after January 1,
    2005,” and that it “is not a vested right ad infinitum into the future.” (RR at 899a).