J. Kobal v. WCAB (Mountain Intermodal, Inc.) ( 2015 )
[…] A. Compensation Payments Due from December 24, 2010, through October 5,
    2011.
    Claimant next contends that the Board erred when it affirmed the
    denial of Claimant’s penalty petitions. With respect to the penalty petition for
    failure to pay Claimant’s compensation benefits, Claimant asserts that Employer
    8
    violated Section 428 of the Workers’ Compensation Act (Act)5 because it failed to
    pay Claimant compensation benefits from August 31, 2011, until November 21,
    2011, which covered the benefits period from December 24, 2010, through
    October 5, 2011.
    Section 428 of the Act, 77 P.S. §921, provides in pertinent part:
    Whenever the employer, who has accepted and complied
    with the provisions of section three hundred five, shall be
    in default in compensation payments for thirty days or
    more, the employe or dependents entitled to
    compensation thereunder may file a certified copy of the
    agreement and the order of the department approving the
    same or of the award or order with the prothonotary of
    the court of common pleas of any county, and the
    prothonotary shall enter the entire balance payable under
    the agreement, award or order to be payable to the
    employe or his dependents, as a judgment against the
    employer or insurer liable under such agreement or
    award.
    In addition, Section 430(b) of the Act, 77 P.S. §971(b), which
    provides:
    Any insurer or employer who terminates, decreases or
    refuses to make any payment provided for in the decision
    without filing a petition and being granted a supersedeas