R.M. Collazo v. Mount Airy 1, LLC ( 2015 )
[…] [are] known to have been convicted of a misdemeanor or felony in or on the
    premises of any licensed facility.” 4 Pa. C.S. §1515 (emphasis added). Also,
    regardless of a past conviction based on conduct at some licensed facility, Section
    1515 allows a licensee to exclude a person based on his or her present or past conduct
    at its premises, when that person is: (1) disruptive; (2) threatening; (3) disorderly; or
    (4) intoxicated. Nowhere does Section 1515 state that these are the only grounds
    for exclusion.
    Collazo asserts the title of Section 1515, “Repeat offenders
    excludable from licensed gaming facilities,” requires more than one incident of the
    offensive conduct. We disagree. The language of a heading does not govern a
    provision’s content. 1 Pa. C.S. §1924 (“headings prefixed to titles, parts, articles,
    chapters, sections, and other divisions of a statute shall not be considered to control
    …”). Instead, it offers a tool for construing a provision’s meaning. 
    Id. The language
    in the title of Section 1515 generally refers to the first sentence of the
    provision, which sets forth a licensee’s ability to exclude from its facility someone
    (continued…)