Maxatawny Twp. and Maxatawny Twp. Municipal Authority v. N and S. Prikis t/d/b/a Kutztown Airport Trailer Park ( 2015 )
[…] [of the Judicial Code].
    (Trial Ct. Pa. R.A.P. 1925(a) Op. at 6-7, attached to Appellant’s Br. as Ex. “A”
    (emphasis added).)
    4
    On appeal,2 the Trailer Park contends that the trial court abused its
    discretion in failing to award the Trailer Park attorneys’ fees and costs under
    Section 2503(9) of the Judicial Code. The Trailer Park also argues that it is
    entitled to attorneys’ fees and costs pursuant to Pa. R.C.P. No. 4019(d).
    We first address the Trailer Park’s argument that it is entitled to
    attorneys’ fees and costs pursuant to Section 2503(9) of the Judicial Code.
    Section 2503(9) of the Judicial Code provides:
    The following participants shall be entitled to a
    reasonable counsel fee as part of the taxable costs of the
    matter:
    (9) Any participant who is awarded counsel fees
    because the conduct of another party in
    commencing the matter or otherwise was arbitrary,
    vexatious or in bad faith.
    In Thunberg v. Strause, 
    682 A.2d 295
    (Pa. 1996), the Pennsylvania Supreme Court
    described the actions which would be considered arbitrary, vexatious, or in bad
    faith:
    An opponent’s conduct has been deemed to be
    “arbitrary” within the meaning of the statute if such
    conduct is based on random or convenient selection or
    choice rather than on reason or nature. An opponent
    also can be deemed to have brought suit “vexatiously” if