Maxatawny Twp. and Maxatawny Twp. Municipal Authority v. N and S. Prikis t/d/b/a Kutztown Airport Trailer Park ( 2015 )
[…] requirement at issue here.
    (Sept. 12, 2013 Decision and Order at 2, R.R. 386 (underline in original) (other
    emphasis added).) Thus, according to the trial court, although it was required to
    consider whether the mobile homes constituted “principal buildings” for purposes
    of the Ordinance, the parties agreed that the mobile homes were not permanently
    affixed to the ground and, therefore, could not be considered “principal buildings.”
    The Trailer Park, thereafter, sought an award of attorneys’ fees as
    taxable costs pursuant to, inter alia, Section 2503(9) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.
    C.S. § 2503(9), which empowers the trial court to award counsel fees “because the
    conduct of another party in commencing the matter or otherwise was arbitrary,
    vexatious or in bad faith.” The Trailer Park argued that, based on the definitions
    in the Township’s ordinance, the Township had no good faith basis to believe that
    the Trailer Park property had a “principal building” within 150 feet of any part of
    the sewer system.