Maxatawny Twp. and Maxatawny Twp. Municipal Authority v. N and S. Prikis t/d/b/a Kutztown Airport Trailer Park ( 2015 )
[…] of the Township’s sewer system must connect to it. (R.R. at 78.) Although the
    trial court found that there were trailers in Appellants’ park that were located
    within 150 feet of a lateral connection point, the trial court determined that the
    trailers could not be considered a “building” because they were not permanently
    affixed to the ground. (R.R. at 386.) Accordingly, the trial court dismissed the
    Township’s complaint.
    After the trial court issued its decision, Appellants petitioned for
    attorney’s fees under section 2503(9) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. §2503(9),
    which allows for the grant of attorney’s fees where the “conduct of another party in
    commencing the matter or otherwise was arbitrary, vexatious or in bad faith.” 
    Id. Following a
    hearing, the trial court declined to award Appellants attorney’s fees,
    finding that, based upon the credible evidence, the Township commenced its civil
    action in good faith and not in an arbitrary or vexatious manner.