M.A. Protz v. WCAB (Derry Area SD) ( 2015 )
[…] Indeed, although she may have cited the wrong
    constitutional provision, the Board was clearly able to discern and address her argument, as are
    we. (See R.R. at 72a (“Claimant does not challenge or appeal the specific factual findings or
    legal conclusions of the WCJ other than to argue that Section 306 is an unconstitutional
    delegation of legislative authority.”)). Moreover, “[q]uestions involving the validity of a statute”
    may be raised before this Court even if they were not raised before the administrative agency
    below. Pa. R.A.P. 1551(a)(1); see also Section 703 of the Administrative Agency Law, 2 Pa.
    C.S. §703 (“A party who proceeded before a Commonwealth agency under the terms of a
    particular statute shall not be precluded from questioning the validity of the statute in the
    appeal…”). Therefore, we will proceed to address the merits of Claimant’s appeal.
    8
    Article II, Section 1 states, “The legislative power of this Commonwealth shall be
    vested in a General Assembly, which shall consist of a Senate and a House of Representatives.”
    Pa. Const. art. II, § 1.