L. Pate v. Rev. D. Wireman ( 2015 )
[…] Thomas McFee, et al.                            :   Submitted: August 7, 2015
    BEFORE:      HONORABLE BERNARD L. McGINLEY, Judge
    HONORABLE PATRICIA A. McCULLOUGH, Judge
    HONORABLE JAMES GARDNER COLINS, Senior Judge
    OPINION NOT REPORTED
    MEMORANDUM OPINION
    BY JUDGE McGINLEY                                   FILED: September 30, 2015
    Lavince Pate (Pate) appeals pro se from the Order of the Court of
    Common Pleas of Huntingdon County (common pleas court) which dismissed sua
    sponte Pate’s complaint as frivolous pursuant to Section 6602(e) of the Prisoner
    Litigation Reform Act (PLRA), 42 Pa.C.S. §6602(e)1 and Pa.R.C.P. No. 240(j)2.
    1
    Section 6602 of the PLRA, 42 Pa.C.S. §6602 provides:
    (e) Dismissal of litigation.- Notwithstanding any filing fee which
    has been paid, the court shall dismiss prison conditions litigation at
    any time, including prior to service on the defendant, if the court
    determines any of the following:
    ….
    (2) The prison conditions litigation is frivolous or malicious or
    fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted or the
    defendant is entitled to assert a valid affirmative defense, including
    immunity, which, if asserted, would preclude the relief.
    2
    Pa.R.C.P. No. 240(j)(1) provides:
    If, simultaneous with the commencement of an action or
    proceeding or the taking of an appeal, a party has filed a petition
    for leave to proceed in forma pauperis, the court prior to acting