R.A. Angelo, Jr. v. PA BPP ( 2015 )
[…] find this issue waived.   Because it was not raised in Petitioner’s administrative
    appeal, we need not address it. See McCaskill v. Pennsylvania Board of Probation
    and Parole, 
    631 A.2d 1092
    , 109495 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1993) (holding that issues not
    raised before the Board in an administrative appeal are waived for purposes of
    appellate review).
    3.
    Insofar as Petitioner contends that the Board’s recalculation of his
    maximum sentence violates the separation of powers doctrine, we find no merit in his
    argument. Section 9756 of the Sentencing Code provides:
    (a) General rule.--In imposing a sentence of total
    confinement the court shall at the time of sentencing specify
    any maximum period up to the limit authorized by law and
    whether the sentence shall commence in a correctional or
    other appropriate institution.
    (b) Minimum sentence.--
    (1) The court shall impose a minimum sentence of
    confinement which shall not exceed one-half of the
    maximum sentence imposed.
    (2) The minimum sentence imposed under this
    section may not be reduced through parole prior to the
    expiration of the minimum sentence unless otherwise
    authorized by this section or other law.
    (3) Except where the maximum sentence imposed is
    two years or more, and except where a mandatory minimum
    12
    sentence of imprisonment or total confinement is required
    by law, the court shall, at the time of sentencing, state
    whether or not the defendant is eligible to participate in a
    reentry plan at any time prior to the expiration of the
    minimum sentence or at the expiration of a specified
    portion of the minimum sentence. For maximum sentences
    of less than two years as defined under section 9762(f)
    (relating to sentencing proceeding; place of confinement), a
    court may parole a defendant prior to the expiration of the
    minimum sentence only if the defendant was made eligible
    to participate in a reentry plan at the time of sentencing.
    The court shall provide at least ten days’ written notice and
    an opportunity to be heard, pursuant to section 9776
    (relating to judicial power to release inmates), to the
    prosecuting attorney before granting parole pursuant to this
    subsection. The reentry plan eligibility shall be considered
    a part of the sentence and subject to the requirements
    relating to the entry, recording and reporting of sentences.
    42 Pa. C.S. §9756.
    Under this provision, the sentencing court imposes an indeterminate
    sentence but specifies the maximum and minimum terms, with the latter controlling
    parole availability. However, because an inmate may have other sentences which he