N. I. Lex v. UCBR ( 2015 )
[…] MEMORANDUM OPINION BY
    PRESIDENT JUDGE PELLEGRINI                                 FILED: October 23, 2015
    Nadine I. Lex (Claimant) petitions pro se for review of the order of
    the Unemployment Compensation Board of Review (Board) affirming the decision
    of the Unemployment Compensation Referee (Referee) finding Claimant’s appeal
    untimely under Section 501(e) of the Pennsylvania Unemployment Compensation
    Law (Law).1 Finding no error in the Board’s decision, we affirm.
    1
    Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S.
    §821(e). Section 501(e) of the Law provides:
    Unless the claimant or last employer or base-year employer of the
    claimant files an appeal with the board, from the determination
    contained in any notice required to be furnished by the department
    under section five hundred and one (a), (c) and (d), within fifteen
    (Footnote continued on next page…)
    Claimant was employed by The Hershey Company (Employer) and
    filed for unemployment compensation benefits upon separation, effective
    December 28, 2014. On December 30, 2014, Claimant updated her address with
    the Pennsylvania Department of Labor and Industry (Department).2 On February
    2, 2015, the Scranton Unemployment Compensation Service Center (Service
    Center) mailed Claimant by first-class mail its determination disqualifying her
    from benefits because she had not registered for employment search services at
    www.jobgateway.pa.gov. This determination was sent to the updated address and
    notified Claimant that the final day to file a valid appeal of the determination was
    February 17, 2015. The mailing was not returned as undeliverable.
    On March 2, 2015, Claimant appealed to the Referee and a hearing
    was ordered to determine whether the appeal was timely. Before the Referee,
    (continued…)
    calendar days after such notice was delivered to him personally, or
    was mailed to his last known post office address, and applies for a
    hearing, such determination of the department, with respect to the
    particular facts set forth in such notice, shall be final and
    compensation shall be paid or denied in accordance therewith.
    (Emphasis added).
    If an appeal is not filed within 15 days of mailing, the determination becomes final and the Board
    is without jurisdiction to consider the matter.            Roman–Hutchinson v. Unemployment
    Compensation Board of Review, 
    972 A.2d 1286
    , 1288 n. 1 (Pa.