R. Wheeler v. T. L. Delbalso, L. Kershner, J. Dupont ( 2015 )
[…] process “‘is not complete unless and until the State fails to provide due process,’”
    7
    Wheeler originally filed his appeal with the Superior Court, which transferred the
    appeal to this Court. Section 762(a)(1)(i) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. § 762(a)(1)(i),
    provides that this Court has “exclusive jurisdiction of appeals from final orders of the courts of
    common pleas in . . . Commonwealth civil cases . . . [in which o]riginal jurisdiction . . . is vested
    in another tribunal by virtue of any of the exceptions to section 761(a)(1) (relating to original
    jurisdiction).” Under Section 761(a)(1)(v) of the Judicial Code, this Court does not have original
    jurisdiction over this matter because it involves an action “in the nature of trespass as to which
    the Commonwealth government formerly enjoyed sovereign or other immunity.” 42 Pa. C.S. §
    761(a)(1)(v).
    8
    which does not occur until the plaintiff takes “‘advantage of the processes that are
    available to him or her, unless those processes are unavailable or patently
    inadequate.’” (Trial Ct. Op. at 3 (quoting Alvin v. Suzuki, 
    227 F.3d 107