R. Wheeler v. T. L. Delbalso, L. Kershner, J. Dupont ( 2015 )
[…] no facts pleaded showing negligence that would fall into one of the exceptions to
    sovereign immunity. (POs ¶ 1.) They also argued that Wheeler’s Section 1983
    claim was barred because he “had adequate post-deprivation remedies regarding
    any loss of [his] property through a state court action.” (POs ¶ 2.) Wheeler
    responded that Defendants are not entitled to sovereign immunity because
    Defendants were negligent in taking custody of the Television and, therefore, the
    “care, custody or control of personal property” exception to immunity set forth in
    Section 8522(b)(3) of the act commonly known as the Sovereign Immunity Act,6
    5
    42 Pa. C.S. § 6602(e)(2). Section 6602(e)(2) of the PLRA provides that a “court shall
    dismiss prison conditions litigation at any time” if it determines that the “litigation . . . fails to
    state a claim upon which relief may be granted or the defendant is entitled to assert a valid
    affirmative defense, including immunity, which, if asserted, would preclude relief.” 
    Id. Prison conditions
    litigation involves a civil proceeding that challenges “the conditions of confinement
    or the effects of actions by a government party on the life of an individual confined in prison.”
    Section 6601 of the PLRA, 42 Pa. C.S. § 6601.
    6