R. Wheeler v. T. L. Delbalso, L. Kershner, J. Dupont ( 2015 )
[…] , 917-18 (Pa. Cmwlth.
    2007).
    13
    “Generally, sovereign immunity protects Commonwealth officials and
    employees acting within the scope of their duties from civil liability.” Kull v.
    Guisse, 
    81 A.3d 148
    , 154 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2013). However, the General Assembly
    has waived immunity “for damages arising out of a negligent act where the
    damages would be recoverable under the common law or statute creating a cause
    of action if the injury were caused by a person not having . . . sovereign immunity”
    and one of the nine exceptions set forth in Section 8522(b) of the Sovereign
    Immunity Act is applicable. 42 Pa. C.S. § 8522(a). At issue here is the exception
    found at Section 8522(b)(3), which provides that “the defense of sovereign
    immunity shall not be raised to claims for damages caused by: . . . [t]he care,
    custody or control of personal property in the possession or control of
    Commonwealth parties, including . . . property of persons held by a
    Commonwealth agency . . . .” 42 Pa. C.S. § 8522(b)(3). The exceptions to
    sovereign immunity “must be strictly construed and narrowly interpreted.” Brown
    v. Blaine, 
    833 A.2d 1166
    , 1173 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2003).
    In Williams, an inmate filed a civil action against various Department