R. Wheeler v. T. L. Delbalso, L. Kershner, J. Dupont ( 2015 )
[…] Appellate Procedure 1925(b). Wheeler did so, asserting that the trial court erred in
    dismissing his claims.
    In its opinion pursuant to Pennsylvania Rule of Appellate Procedure
    1925(a), the trial court addressed Wheeler’s allegations of error.                      Regarding
    Wheeler’s Section 1983 claim, the trial court observed that a violation of due
    process “‘is not complete unless and until the State fails to provide due process,’”
    7
    Wheeler originally filed his appeal with the Superior Court, which transferred the
    appeal to this Court. Section 762(a)(1)(i) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. § 762(a)(1)(i),
    provides that this Court has “exclusive jurisdiction of appeals from final orders of the courts of
    common pleas in . . . Commonwealth civil cases . . . [in which o]riginal jurisdiction . . . is vested
    in another tribunal by virtue of any of the exceptions to section 761(a)(1) (relating to original
    jurisdiction).” Under Section 761(a)(1)(v) of the Judicial Code, this Court does not have original
    jurisdiction over this matter because it involves an action “in the nature of trespass as to which
    the Commonwealth government formerly enjoyed sovereign or other immunity.” 42 Pa. C.S. §