R. Wheeler v. T. L. Delbalso, L. Kershner, J. Dupont ( 2015 )
[…] C.S. § 6602(e)(2). Section 6602(e)(2) of the PLRA provides that a “court shall
    dismiss prison conditions litigation at any time” if it determines that the “litigation . . . fails to
    state a claim upon which relief may be granted or the defendant is entitled to assert a valid
    affirmative defense, including immunity, which, if asserted, would preclude relief.” 
    Id. Prison conditions
    litigation involves a civil proceeding that challenges “the conditions of confinement
    or the effects of actions by a government party on the life of an individual confined in prison.”
    Section 6601 of the PLRA, 42 Pa. C.S. § 6601.
    6
    Section 8522(b)(3) provides that “the defense of sovereign immunity shall not be raised
    to claims for damages caused by: . . . [t]he care, custody or control of personal property in the
    possession or control of Commonwealth parties, including . . . property of persons held by a
    Commonwealth agency . . . .” 42 Pa. C.S. § 8522(b)(3).
    7
    42 Pa. C.S. § 8522(b)(3), applied. (Wheeler’s Response to POs at 2-3.) He further
    asserted that his Section 1983 claim was not barred because Section 1983
    permitted him to sue Defendants for depriving him of his property in violation of